Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Premier League · 274 games logged

Who scores before half-time

68% of Premier League games see a goal before half-time. Burnley games have a first-half goal in about 9 of every 10; Leeds United games go in level most often.

H11.2
H21.6

Average combined goals per half, league-wide.

TeamGamesA goal landsThey score1st-half goals forAgainst
Burnley1989%32%0.41.1
Ipswich Town888%63%0.81.1
Chelsea2781%48%0.70.7
Newcastle United2781%56%0.70.8
Brighton & Hove Albion2778%52%0.90.6
AFC Bournemouth2774%56%0.70.4
Manchester City2871%61%0.90.3
Crystal Palace2871%39%0.51.0
Aston Villa2770%48%0.50.5
Wolverhampton Wanderers1968%21%0.30.9
Brentford2868%50%0.70.5
Tottenham Hotspur2868%32%0.40.8
Arsenal2767%63%0.80.3
Everton2767%37%0.40.4
Liverpool2864%43%0.70.4
West Ham United1963%37%0.60.6
Hull City863%38%0.60.5
Coventry City863%13%0.10.6
Nottingham Forest2759%41%0.60.5
Manchester United2759%41%0.50.4
Sunderland2857%29%0.40.7
Fulham2854%32%0.40.5
Leeds United2850%32%0.50.3

Last 400 days of completed games; teams need at least 8 logged games to appear. Rates update as new games are logged. Last build: 2026-10-29 12:52 UTC.

These numbers meet a price: first-half and half-time markets are on the live Premier League odds board — or start with our free Premier League pick.

Other leagues: MLB · WNBA · NBA · AFL · NFL · NHL · NRL · NCAAB · Serie A · La Liga · Bundesliga · Ligue 1 · MLS

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.