Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Leeds United

Next game: Leeds United host Manchester United on Sunday 18 October. The market makes Leeds United about a 4 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $2.61, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 4 of Leeds United's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-3-0
At home1-2-0
Goals a game1.40
Last 5WDDWD
Next Game: vs Manchester United (Home) Sun 18 Oct, 2:00 PM UK time Elland Road, Leeds · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Manchester United at Leeds United
Manchester United
with a 2.5-goal head start
Manchester United +2.5 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 92 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $104 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$10.40 Odds-2500
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 92% chance to land.

+3.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 12, 10:00PM UTC
Answer
The Leeds United model is leaning Manchester United on the spread in the Spread market vs Manchester United.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro

The model has graded 6 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Leeds United about 3 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. Moved toward Leeds United since prices opened (from about 3 in 10 to about 4 in 10).

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Leeds Unitedabout 4 in 10$2.61$2.55
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.83$3.75
Manchester Unitedabout 4 in 10$2.82$2.75

On this match the bookies keep about $6.30 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 53 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Leeds United fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results and upcoming games
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augat Nottingham ForestW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sun 30 Augvs BrentfordD 1-1NoYesGame page
Sat 5 Sepat Brighton and Hove AlbionD 1-1NoYes–
Mon 14 Sepvs Newcastle UnitedW 4-1YesYesGame page
Sun 20 Sepvs Crystal PalaceD 0-0NoNoGame page
Sun 18 Octvs Manchester UnitedUpcoming · 2:00 PM UK time––Preview

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Leeds United games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 21 of Leeds United's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 22. So far in 2026-27: 1 of 5 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-27 (so far)1 of 30 of 21 of 53 of 52 won, 3 drew, 0 lost
2025-2611 of 1910 of 1921 of 3822 of 3811 won, 14 drew, 13 lost
2024-25 · Championship14 of 237 of 2321 of 4617 of 4629 won, 13 drew, 4 lost
2023-24 · Championship14 of 2311 of 2325 of 4621 of 4627 won, 9 drew, 10 lost
2022-2312 of 1913 of 1925 of 3826 of 387 won, 10 drew, 21 lost
2021-2212 of 1913 of 1925 of 3822 of 389 won, 11 drew, 18 lost
2020-219 of 1913 of 1922 of 3819 of 3818 won, 5 drew, 15 lost
2019-20 · Championship7 of 239 of 2316 of 4617 of 4628 won, 9 drew, 9 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Leeds United injuries

Updated 12 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Daniel JamesMIDInjured––
Joe RodonDEFInjured––
Mateo Joseph Fernández-RegatilloFWDInjured––

Betting angles

3 markets live
Moneylinevs Sunderland (A)No line posted
3-5-12W-D-L, last 20 2022-23
GF/g1.1GA/g2.3
Last 10 results1 W / 10

Leeds United have gone 3-5-12 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.1 and conceding 2.3 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Sunderland (A)-118
56%model both-score %
70%both teams scored, last 20 2022-23
GF/g1.1GA/g2.3
Both scored (last 10)10 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 70% of Leeds United's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 56% here.

Total Goalsvs Sunderland (A)Over +2.5 +110
50%model over %
65%over 2.5, last 20 2022-23
Avg goals3.4
Over 2.5 (last 10)9 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 65% of Leeds United's last 20 matches (avg 3.4 goals); the model prices Over at 50% here.

Spreadvs Sunderland (A)Leeds United +2.5 -3333
95%model cover %
-1.2avg goal margin, last 20 2022-23
GF/g1.1GA/g2.3

Leeds United on the +2.5 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 95%.

Latest match preview

Leeds United's latest Bet Better match preview covers Leeds United vs Manchester United, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Leeds United vs Manchester United Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: Analytics Breakdown

Leeds United v Manchester United, 12 October 2026. Top of the list: Over 1.5 Total Goals. Our model likes 3 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Questions about Leeds United

When do Leeds United play next?

Leeds United host Manchester United on Sunday 18 October 2026.

How often do Leeds United games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 21 of Leeds United's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 1 of 5 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Leeds United games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 22 of Leeds United's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Leeds United?

3 players are on the injury list as of 12 October: Daniel James, Joe Rodon, Mateo Joseph Fernández-Regatillo.

Where can I see Leeds United's next game preview?

Bet Better's Leeds United vs Manchester United game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Leeds United are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Manchester United on Sunday 18 October at Elland Road. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Leeds United.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.