Bet Better BET BETTER PRO

NBA · 2026-27 season · Free

NBA defense vs position
who gives up the most.

See which teams let guards, forwards and centers score the most. A player facing a team that gives up a lot to his position has a better shot at a big night. Use it to pick player props.

Updated from box scores to 26 October 2026. All 30 teams, 2 to 4 games each so far.

Easiest
matchups.

So far this season, these teams give up the most points to each position.

GuardsPoints given up
  1. LA Clippers74.7a game
  2. Phoenix Suns73.3a game
  3. Orlando Magic68.3a game
ForwardsPoints given up
  1. Washington Wizards60.8a game
  2. Chicago Bulls58.8a game
  3. Atlanta Hawks52.8a game
CentersPoints given up
  1. Brooklyn Nets27.0a game
  2. Atlanta Hawks25.3a game
  3. New Orleans Pelicans22.7a game

Early days: each team has played only 2 to 4 games, so these numbers can jump around. Check last season too.

Every team
by position.

Per game, by players listed at that position. Rank 30 gives up the most (easiest matchup). Rank 1 gives up the fewest (toughest).

Defense vs
guards.

2026-27 season, per game given up to guards
RankTeamMatchupPointsReboundsAssistsThreesGames
30LA ClippersEasy74.718.718.77.73
29Phoenix SunsEasy73.316.716.710.03
28Orlando MagicEasy68.322.316.79.33
27Denver NuggetsEasy66.018.317.39.33
26Memphis GrizzliesEasy66.017.815.37.54
25Golden State WarriorsEasy64.315.816.07.34
24Utah JazzEasy63.511.513.57.84
23Cleveland CavaliersEasy63.014.715.78.03
22Brooklyn NetsEasy62.714.719.09.33
21Houston RocketsEasy61.014.813.88.34
20Philadelphia 76ersAverage60.823.314.36.84
19Miami HeatAverage60.518.315.39.54
18Sacramento KingsAverage60.314.316.07.73
17Los Angeles LakersAverage60.020.318.05.33
16Milwaukee BucksAverage59.512.816.88.34
15New Orleans PelicansAverage59.314.019.05.33
14Boston CelticsAverage57.718.015.39.33
13Chicago BullsAverage55.314.815.09.54
12Dallas MavericksAverage54.513.518.87.34
11Toronto RaptorsAverage54.014.014.07.73
10Oklahoma City ThunderTough53.318.815.06.84
9Portland Trail BlazersTough52.512.09.05.52
8San Antonio SpursTough51.019.312.77.73
7New York KnicksTough50.715.312.38.03
6Minnesota TimberwolvesTough50.014.514.57.34
5Detroit PistonsTough49.314.711.77.33
4Indiana PacersTough48.013.013.86.54
3Charlotte HornetsTough47.515.515.36.04
2Washington WizardsTough41.811.814.35.54
1Atlanta HawksTough33.812.812.34.54

Defense vs
forwards.

2026-27 season, per game given up to forwards
RankTeamMatchupPointsReboundsAssistsThreesGames
30Washington WizardsEasy60.828.07.55.04
29Chicago BullsEasy58.825.811.84.84
28Atlanta HawksEasy52.819.88.85.54
27Miami HeatEasy51.823.310.06.54
26Dallas MavericksEasy51.018.58.35.04
25Milwaukee BucksEasy50.023.57.34.34
24Charlotte HornetsEasy49.817.56.56.04
23Detroit PistonsEasy49.017.710.35.33
22Indiana PacersEasy49.022.39.05.34
21New Orleans PelicansEasy46.019.75.76.03
20Portland Trail BlazersAverage45.525.08.01.02
19Houston RocketsAverage45.019.510.33.54
18Los Angeles LakersAverage44.716.07.05.33
17Sacramento KingsAverage44.322.79.35.73
16Utah JazzAverage44.321.36.85.54
15Toronto RaptorsAverage43.327.05.02.33
14Cleveland CavaliersAverage42.320.36.74.33
13San Antonio SpursAverage40.316.78.73.33
12Golden State WarriorsAverage39.515.89.04.84
11New York KnicksAverage39.315.710.04.73
10Denver NuggetsTough36.713.08.74.33
9Minnesota TimberwolvesTough35.514.87.81.84
8Oklahoma City ThunderTough35.320.07.34.84
7Memphis GrizzliesTough35.020.87.03.54
6Boston CelticsTough34.719.38.04.33
5Brooklyn NetsTough34.016.05.05.03
4Orlando MagicTough31.317.09.03.03
3Phoenix SunsTough31.015.07.35.03
2Philadelphia 76ersTough25.815.84.52.54
1LA ClippersTough19.714.04.31.73

Defense vs
centers.

2026-27 season, per game given up to centers
RankTeamMatchupPointsReboundsAssistsThreesGames
30Brooklyn NetsEasy27.012.36.33.03
29Atlanta HawksEasy25.313.06.31.54
28New Orleans PelicansEasy22.711.74.01.03
27San Antonio SpursEasy20.78.34.70.73
26Philadelphia 76ersEasy20.514.82.31.54
25Minnesota TimberwolvesEasy19.511.02.82.04
24Phoenix SunsEasy19.317.72.71.03
23Sacramento KingsEasy19.312.32.31.03
22Denver NuggetsEasy19.015.72.71.03
21Indiana PacersEasy18.013.83.00.84
20New York KnicksAverage18.012.75.02.03
19Golden State WarriorsAverage17.09.54.80.54
18Orlando MagicAverage16.710.03.30.03
17Chicago BullsAverage15.58.81.80.84
16Boston CelticsAverage15.37.01.30.73
15LA ClippersAverage15.39.01.70.73
14Cleveland CavaliersAverage14.713.71.71.03
13Charlotte HornetsAverage13.88.03.81.04
12Utah JazzAverage13.38.51.31.04
11Milwaukee BucksAverage12.87.83.50.04
10Oklahoma City ThunderTough12.34.82.01.34
9Washington WizardsTough12.08.32.01.04
8Dallas MavericksTough10.510.32.80.54
7Los Angeles LakersTough10.34.31.00.73
6Miami HeatTough9.58.81.51.34
5Detroit PistonsTough7.39.32.70.33
4Toronto RaptorsTough6.37.72.00.33
3Memphis GrizzliesTough6.04.51.00.34
2Houston RocketsTough5.03.31.50.04
1Portland Trail BlazersTough3.53.50.50.52

Defense vs
guards.

2025-26 season, per game given up to guards
RankTeamMatchupPointsReboundsAssistsThreesGames
30Utah JazzEasy64.717.018.39.482
29Miami HeatEasy61.918.417.58.682
28Indiana PacersEasy61.818.016.17.182
27Orlando MagicEasy61.716.715.67.782
26Milwaukee BucksEasy61.117.916.98.982
25Golden State WarriorsEasy60.916.915.97.882
24Washington WizardsEasy60.717.217.67.882
23Memphis GrizzliesEasy60.416.816.68.482
22Toronto RaptorsEasy60.015.515.07.982
21Philadelphia 76ersEasy59.417.217.27.882
20New Orleans PelicansAverage59.115.616.18.582
19Chicago BullsAverage58.817.017.77.982
18Minnesota TimberwolvesAverage58.316.615.87.082
17Atlanta HawksAverage57.916.515.97.682
16Brooklyn NetsAverage57.616.716.87.982
15Sacramento KingsAverage57.515.516.18.082
14Cleveland CavaliersAverage57.415.616.38.382
13Los Angeles LakersAverage57.314.516.97.682
12Denver NuggetsAverage57.115.815.97.882
11Detroit PistonsAverage56.914.914.07.282
10Dallas MavericksTough56.817.416.27.182
9New York KnicksTough56.715.415.38.083
8Portland Trail BlazersTough56.315.215.37.082
7Phoenix SunsTough55.616.114.47.282
6San Antonio SpursTough55.616.015.07.483
5LA ClippersTough55.514.915.38.082
4Charlotte HornetsTough54.715.515.76.882
3Boston CelticsTough54.315.915.57.982
2Houston RocketsTough53.614.714.47.382
1Oklahoma City ThunderTough53.315.914.58.382

Defense vs
forwards.

2025-26 season, per game given up to forwards
RankTeamMatchupPointsReboundsAssistsThreesGames
30Sacramento KingsEasy45.016.88.74.982
29Chicago BullsEasy44.918.07.95.082
28Dallas MavericksEasy44.918.08.44.882
27Denver NuggetsEasy44.817.39.24.982
26Washington WizardsEasy44.518.88.74.882
25Utah JazzEasy43.717.69.15.082
24Memphis GrizzliesEasy43.618.58.24.882
23Cleveland CavaliersEasy43.217.37.95.182
22New Orleans PelicansEasy42.918.48.84.882
21Indiana PacersEasy42.518.27.44.382
20Milwaukee BucksAverage42.317.58.65.382
19Atlanta HawksAverage42.217.97.94.482
18Los Angeles LakersAverage42.116.47.74.682
17Portland Trail BlazersAverage41.917.58.04.482
16Brooklyn NetsAverage41.516.88.24.082
15Oklahoma City ThunderAverage41.419.47.95.182
14Houston RocketsAverage41.315.27.14.282
13Charlotte HornetsAverage41.015.27.54.882
12Miami HeatAverage41.017.77.44.582
11Philadelphia 76ersAverage40.817.47.84.582
10Minnesota TimberwolvesTough40.316.96.94.182
9LA ClippersTough39.916.58.04.282
8New York KnicksTough39.716.07.45.083
7Phoenix SunsTough39.616.27.44.182
6San Antonio SpursTough39.416.37.84.683
5Golden State WarriorsTough39.316.88.24.382
4Detroit PistonsTough38.415.56.74.582
3Boston CelticsTough38.015.46.74.982
2Orlando MagicTough37.615.66.53.882
1Toronto RaptorsTough36.916.57.03.982

Defense vs
centers.

2025-26 season, per game given up to centers
RankTeamMatchupPointsReboundsAssistsThreesGames
30Washington WizardsEasy19.711.83.11.282
29Sacramento KingsEasy18.611.73.20.982
28New Orleans PelicansEasy18.111.83.20.982
27Dallas MavericksEasy17.911.43.70.982
26Chicago BullsEasy17.710.83.11.282
25Utah JazzEasy17.611.03.40.982
24Portland Trail BlazersEasy17.510.23.11.182
23LA ClippersEasy17.310.92.91.082
22Brooklyn NetsEasy16.810.02.50.782
21Memphis GrizzliesEasy16.711.53.50.882
20San Antonio SpursAverage16.710.53.41.083
19Indiana PacersAverage16.110.43.00.782
18Minnesota TimberwolvesAverage16.110.23.31.082
17Atlanta HawksAverage16.010.92.90.882
16Orlando MagicAverage15.910.93.10.682
15Philadelphia 76ersAverage15.910.72.61.182
14Phoenix SunsAverage15.911.43.30.982
13Miami HeatAverage15.510.22.60.982
12Charlotte HornetsAverage15.48.62.71.282
11Houston RocketsAverage15.19.63.00.982
10Los Angeles LakersTough15.110.12.90.682
9Denver NuggetsTough15.09.72.41.082
8Golden State WarriorsTough15.010.52.90.882
7Toronto RaptorsTough14.910.92.50.882
6Boston CelticsTough14.89.92.61.182
5Cleveland CavaliersTough14.810.22.70.882
4Detroit PistonsTough14.310.12.81.082
3New York KnicksTough13.79.22.30.983
2Milwaukee BucksTough13.49.02.40.782
1Oklahoma City ThunderTough13.19.82.60.982

How to
use it.

  1. 1Find the game

    Look up the team your player is facing tonight.

  2. 2Pick his position

    Guard, forward or center. Open that table and find the team.

  3. 3Read the word

    Easy means the team gives up a lot to his position. Tough means it gives up little. Then check the NBA injury report before you bet.

How we
count it.

How we count it

We use every NBA regular-season box score. Each player goes in a group by the position listed for him: guards (G, PG, SG), forwards (F, SF, PF) and centers (C). A player listed at two spots goes by the first one. Players who did not get on the court are left out, and so are All-Star games.

For each team, we add up the points, rebounds, assists and threes scored by each group against that team, then divide by the games that team has played. That gives what the team gives up per game to each position.

Teams are ranked by points given up. Rank 30 gives up the most and rank 1 the fewest. Ranks 21 to 30 read Easy, 11 to 20 Average and 1 to 10 Tough.

Tonight's
player bets.

Every NBA player bet we like today, with the chance in plain words. Free.

See our free NBA player props

Good
questions.

What is defense vs position in the NBA?

It shows how much each team gives up to guards, forwards and centers. If a team lets centers score a lot, a center playing that team may have a big night.

Which team gives up the most points to centers?

So far this season, the Brooklyn Nets give up the most points to centers: 27.0 a game over 3 games. Last season it was the Washington Wizards, with 19.7 a game.

How do I use DvP for player props?

Find the team your player is facing, then look at his position. An easy matchup means that team gives up a lot to his position, which helps his points, rebounds or assists bet. Check the injury report too, because a missing starter changes who gets the ball.

How often is it updated?

Every day, from the latest NBA box scores. Right now it counts games up to 26 October 2026.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.