Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
NBA · 13,072 games logged

NBA Referees: what really happens in their games

Download CSV (CC BY) — the whole table as a spreadsheet, free to use with credit.

Across 13,072 logged NBA games, the biggest scoring gap between referees is real: games with Matt Myers average 233.7 points, games with Brandon Adair just 223.3 — against a league average of 227.7. Every referee below links to their full record.

RefereeGamesAvg pointsLeagueHome wins
Josh Tiven245225.6227.757%
Ray Acosta244226.3227.754%
Marc Davis242228.2227.750%
Zach Zarba242227.7227.757%
James Williams241226.7227.761%
Mitchell Ervin237228.6227.755%
Gediminas Petraitis236227.2227.749%
Tyler Ford236227.4227.754%
Justin Van Duyne233225.0227.753%
Nick Buchert231227.1227.752%
Tony Brothers231226.8227.759%
Jacyn Goble230229.0227.755%
Kevin Scott229224.4227.752%
Brent Barnaky226224.2227.752%
Mark Lindsay224227.4227.755%
Curtis Blair222225.1227.758%
Pat Fraher222228.2227.750%
Courtney Kirkland220226.8227.753%
Scott Foster219228.4227.758%
Sean Wright217223.4227.754%
Karl Lane216226.6227.758%
Brian Forte215225.0227.754%
Natalie Sago211226.9227.757%
Sean Corbin210227.7227.756%
Andy Nagy209230.0227.754%
Kevin Cutler206227.6227.752%
Marat Kogut206227.3227.755%
John Butler203226.3227.754%
J.B. DeRosa200227.9227.757%
Eric Dalen199224.8227.760%
Ed Malloy195227.0227.762%
James Capers193226.4227.759%
John Goble189226.7227.758%
Phenizee Ransom188231.6227.744%
Scott Twardoski183229.6227.756%
Jason Goldenberg180229.4227.755%
Mousa Dagher177227.9227.749%
CJ Washington174231.6227.751%
Bill Kennedy172228.5227.756%
J.T. Orr169227.5227.756%
Nate Green168228.8227.758%
Dedric Taylor163226.1227.756%
Ben Taylor162226.8227.762%
Jenna Schroeder158227.1227.758%
Tre Maddox158226.3227.755%
Matt Myers156233.7227.758%
Evan Scott154228.4227.755%
Brandon Schwab153228.7227.752%
Jonathan Sterling142230.2227.759%
Michael Smith141230.2227.757%
Suyash Mehta141225.3227.757%
Derrick Collins139228.9227.758%
Robert Hussey139229.0227.757%
Danielle Scott137229.1227.755%
Brandon Adair135223.3227.751%
Brett Nansel135225.7227.759%
Rodney Mott135225.6227.756%
David Guthrie129225.1227.750%
Matt Kallio126230.8227.762%
John Conley126228.1227.758%
Che Flores123229.4227.752%
Ashley Moyer-Gleich121227.7227.754%
Sha'Rae Mitchell121227.2227.757%
Aaron Smith119226.3227.765%
Tom Washington99224.8227.765%
Simone Jelks97232.1227.747%
Intae Hwang97229.3227.751%
Tyler Ricks85225.9227.752%
Derek Richardson84230.6227.756%
Dannica Baroody79229.9227.767%
Matt Boland75228.1227.755%
Leon Wood75231.1227.747%
Pat O'Connell68228.4227.756%
Jenna Reneau62231.2227.744%
Biniam Maru55232.5227.755%
J.D. Ralls50229.5227.744%
JD Ralls49226.5227.755%
Scott Wall40227.6227.760%
Brent Haskill33231.9227.758%
Nate Cearley small sample19236.6227.737%
Eric Lewis small sample19238.1227.768%
Tyler Mirkovich small sample16224.2227.775%
Lauren Holtkamp small sample16231.4227.744%
Agon Abazi small sample13224.5227.762%
Chelisa Painter small sample12222.3227.750%
Klajdi Mulla small sample10236.2227.750%
Gina Catanzariti small sample10230.0227.760%
Clare Simmons small sample6224.2227.767%

"Small sample" means we don't have enough of that referee's games yet to publish a full page — the row still shows what we do have. Averages update as new games are logged. Last build: 2026-10-29 12:12 UTC.

See how these numbers meet tonight's prices: our free NBA pick · live NBA odds board.

Other leagues: MLB umpires ·  WNBA referees ·  NHL referees ·  AFL umpires ·  Premier League referees ·  NFL referees ·  Serie A referees ·  La Liga referees ·  Bundesliga referees ·  Ligue 1 referees ·  MLS referees ·  today's best bets

Common questions

Do NBA referees really affect the score?

The numbers on this page are real averages from logged games, shown next to the league average so you can see the gap. Some of the gap is the referee, some is the games they happen to get. Treat it as one more thing to check — not a system on its own.

Where does this data come from?

Official game records: final scores, results and venues for every logged game each referee worked. We only publish a full page for referees with enough games to be meaningful.

How do bettors use referee stats?

Mostly for totals. If a referee's games run clearly above or below the league average, that's worth knowing before you take an over or under. Check the number, then check the price.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.