Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Hull City

Next game: Hull City host Brentford on Sunday 25 October. The market makes Hull City about a 2 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $4.97, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-3-2
At home1-2-0
Goals a game1.14
Last 5DDLDL
Next Game: vs Brentford (Home) Sun 25 Oct, 2:00 PM UK time MKM Stadium, Hull · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Brentford at Hull City
Hull City
with a 1-goal head start
Hull City +1 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 60 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $167 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$16.70 Odds-149
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 60% chance to land; the price says about 57%. That gap is why it made the board.

+13.5%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 22, 11:09PM UTC
Answer
The Hull City model is leaning Hull City on the spread in the Spread market vs Brentford.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro

The model has graded 9 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Brentford about 6 in 10 to win. Now: about 6 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Hull Cityabout 2 in 10$4.96$5.00
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.22$4.10
Brentfordabout 6 in 10$1.78$1.73

On this match the bookies keep about $5.90 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 53 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Hull City fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augvs Manchester UnitedW 2-0NoNo–
Sat 29 Augat Coventry CityW 1-0NoNo–
Sat 5 Sepvs Aston VillaD 0-0NoNo–
Sat 12 Sepat ChelseaD 2-2YesYes–
Sat 19 Sepat Newcastle UnitedL 1-2YesYes–
Sun 11 Octvs EvertonD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat FulhamL 0-1NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Hull City games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 30 of Hull City's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (14 of 23 at home), and both teams scored in 30. So far in 2026-27: 3 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-271 of 32 of 43 of 73 of 72 won, 3 drew, 2 lost
2025-26 · Championship14 of 2316 of 2330 of 4630 of 4621 won, 10 drew, 15 lost
2024-25 · Championship8 of 236 of 2314 of 4623 of 4612 won, 13 drew, 21 lost
2023-24 · Championship11 of 2316 of 2327 of 4629 of 4619 won, 13 drew, 14 lost
2022-23 · Championship9 of 2310 of 2319 of 4623 of 4614 won, 16 drew, 16 lost
2021-22 · Championship8 of 236 of 2314 of 4614 of 4614 won, 9 drew, 23 lost
2019-20 · Championship13 of 2317 of 2330 of 4624 of 4612 won, 9 drew, 25 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Hull City injuries

Updated 22 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Charlie HughesDEFInjured––
Darko GyabiMIDInjured––
Eliot MatazoMIDInjured––
Ilyas AnsahFWDInjured––
Jack ButlandGKInjured––
Matt TargettDEFInjured––
Nobel MendyDEFInjured––
Lucas Gourna-DouathMIDDoubtful––
Mohamed-Ali ChoMIDDoubtful––
Robinio VazFWDDoubtful––

Betting angles

5 markets live
Moneylinevs Ipswich Town (H)+160
6-4-10W-D-L, last 20 2016-17
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1
Last 10 results3 W / 10

Hull City have gone 6-4-10 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.2 and conceding 2.1 goals per game; Bet Better's model reads their win chance at 49% in this fixture.

Draw No Betvs Ipswich Town (H)-108
66%model win %
6-4-10W-D-L, last 20 2016-17
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1

Hull City to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 66% for Hull City.

Both Teams to Scorevs Ipswich Town (H)+128
55%both teams scored, last 20 2016-17
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1
Both scored (last 10)5 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 55% of Hull City's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 43% here.

Total Goalsvs Ipswich Town (H)Over +1.5 -417
78%model over %
60%over 2.5, last 20 2016-17
Avg goals3.2
Over 2.5 (last 10)7 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 60% of Hull City's last 20 matches (avg 3.2 goals); the model prices Over at 78% here.

Spreadvs Ipswich Town (H)Hull City 0 -125
66%model cover %
-0.9avg goal margin, last 20 2016-17
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1

Hull City on the 0 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 66%.

Latest match preview

Hull City's latest Bet Better match preview covers Hull City vs Ipswich Town, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Hull City vs Ipswich Town Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Analytics Breakdown

Hull City v Ipswich Town, 22 October 2026. Top of the list: Hull City Draw No Bet. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Hull City

When do Hull City play next?

Hull City host Brentford on Sunday 25 October 2026.

How often do Hull City games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 30 of Hull City's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (14 of 23 at home). So far in 2026-27: 3 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Hull City games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 30 of Hull City's 46 league games.

Who is injured for Hull City?

10 players are on the injury list as of 22 October: Charlie Hughes, Darko Gyabi, Eliot Matazo, Ilyas Ansah, Jack Butland, and 5 more.

Where can I see Hull City's next game preview?

Bet Better's Hull City vs Brentford game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Hull City are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Brentford on Sunday 25 October at MKM Stadium. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Hull City.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.