Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Sunderland

Next game: Sunderland host Leeds United on Sunday 25 October. The market makes Sunderland about a 3 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $3.09, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 4 of Sunderland's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost1-1-5
At home1-0-2
Goals a game0.86
Last 5DLLLL
Next Game: vs Leeds United (Home) Sun 25 Oct, 4:30 PM UK time Stadium of Light, Sunderland · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Leeds United at Sunderland
Over 2.5 total goals
Over 2.5 Total Goals
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 47 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $216 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$21.60 Odds+116
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 47% chance to land; the price says about 45%. That gap is why it made the board.

+6.0%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 23, 5:05PM UTC
Answer
The Sunderland model is leaning the over in the Total Goals market vs Leeds United.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro

The model has graded 15 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Leeds United about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Sunderlandabout 3 in 10$3.10$3.00
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.36$3.30
Leeds Unitedabout 4 in 10$2.63$2.55

On this match the bookies keep about $6.00 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 53 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Sunderland fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augat Ipswich TownL 1-2YesYes–
Sun 30 Augvs FulhamW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sat 5 Sepat BrentfordD 1-1NoYesGame page
Sat 12 Sepvs ArsenalL 0-2NoNoGame page
Sun 20 Sepat Manchester CityL 3-5YesYesGame page
Sat 10 Octvs Brighton and Hove AlbionL 0-2NoNoGame page
Sun 18 Octat BournemouthL 0-2NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Sunderland games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 17 of Sunderland's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 18. So far in 2026-27: 2 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-270 of 32 of 42 of 73 of 71 won, 1 drew, 5 lost
2025-269 of 198 of 1917 of 3818 of 3814 won, 12 drew, 12 lost
2024-25 · Championship9 of 2311 of 2320 of 4621 of 4621 won, 13 drew, 12 lost
2023-24 · Championship13 of 238 of 2321 of 4620 of 4616 won, 8 drew, 22 lost
2022-23 · Championship13 of 2312 of 2325 of 4628 of 4618 won, 15 drew, 13 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Sunderland injuries

Updated 22 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Daniel BallardDEFInjured––
Kevin DansoDEFSuspended––
Romaine MundleMIDInjured––
Brian BrobbeyFWDDoubtful––
Thomas MeunierDEFDoubtful––
Wilson IsidorFWDDoubtful––

Betting angles

3 markets live
Moneylinevs Coventry City (A)No line posted
2-4-14W-D-L, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.7GA/g1.9
Last 10 results1 W / 10

Sunderland have gone 2-4-14 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.7 and conceding 1.9 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Coventry City (A)+110
25%both teams scored, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.7GA/g1.9
Both scored (last 10)2 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 25% of Sunderland's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 47% here.

Total Goalsvs Coventry City (A)Under +3.5 -303
75%model over %
40%over 2.5, last 20 2016-17
Avg goals2.6
Over 2.5 (last 10)3 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 40% of Sunderland's last 20 matches (avg 2.6 goals); the model prices Under at 75% here.

Spreadvs Coventry City (A)Sunderland +2.5 -3333
94%model cover %
-1.3avg goal margin, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.7GA/g1.9

Sunderland on the +2.5 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 94%.

Latest match preview

Sunderland's latest Bet Better match preview covers Coventry City vs Sunderland, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Analytics Breakdown

Coventry City v Sunderland, 23 October 2026. Top of the list: Coventry City Draw No Bet. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Questions about Sunderland

When do Sunderland play next?

Sunderland host Leeds United on Sunday 25 October 2026.

How often do Sunderland games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 17 of Sunderland's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 2 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Sunderland games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 18 of Sunderland's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Sunderland?

6 players are on the injury list as of 22 October: Daniel Ballard, Kevin Danso, Romaine Mundle, Brian Brobbey, Thomas Meunier, and 1 more.

Where can I see Sunderland's next game preview?

Bet Better's Sunderland vs Leeds United game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Sunderland are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Leeds United on Sunday 25 October at Stadium of Light. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Sunderland.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.