Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Everton

Next game: Everton host Chelsea on Saturday 17 October. The market makes Everton about a 3 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $3.30, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 5 of Everton's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-3-0
At home2-1-0
Goals a game1.20
Last 5WDDDW
Next Game: vs Chelsea (Home) Sat 17 Oct, 12:30 PM UK time Goodison Park, Liverpool · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Chelsea at Everton
Everton
+0.75 goal handicap
Everton +0.75 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 65 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $151 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$15.10 Odds-196
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 65% chance to land; the price says about 62%. That gap is why it made the board.

+7.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 12, 10:04PM UTC
Answer
The Everton model is leaning Everton on the spread in the Spread market vs Chelsea.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
SpreadWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro

The model has graded 9 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Chelsea about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Evertonabout 3 in 10$3.30$3.20
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.94$3.90
Chelseaabout 4 in 10$2.26$2.15

On this match the bookies keep about $5.90 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 53 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Everton fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results and upcoming games
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augvs Crystal PalaceW 2-0NoNoGame page
Sat 29 Augat BournemouthD 1-1NoYesGame page
Sun 6 Sepvs Manchester UnitedD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 12 Sepat Tottenham HotspurD 0-0NoNoGame page
Sat 19 Sepvs Ipswich TownW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sat 17 Octvs ChelseaUpcoming · 12:30 PM UK time––Preview

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Everton games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 17 of Everton's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (10 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 19. So far in 2026-27: 1 of 5 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-27 (so far)1 of 30 of 21 of 52 of 52 won, 3 drew, 0 lost
2025-2610 of 197 of 1917 of 3819 of 3813 won, 10 drew, 15 lost
2024-259 of 195 of 1914 of 3816 of 3811 won, 15 drew, 12 lost
2023-247 of 199 of 1916 of 3815 of 3813 won, 9 drew, 16 lost
2022-238 of 198 of 1916 of 3818 of 388 won, 12 drew, 18 lost
2021-229 of 1912 of 1921 of 3820 of 3811 won, 6 drew, 21 lost
2020-219 of 197 of 1916 of 3818 of 3817 won, 8 drew, 13 lost
2019-207 of 1911 of 1918 of 3822 of 3813 won, 10 drew, 15 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Everton injuries

Updated 12 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Vitalii MykolenkoDEFDoubtful––

Betting angles

3 markets live
Moneylinevs Arsenal (A)No line posted
6-8-6W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2
Last 10 results2 W / 10

Everton have gone 6-8-6 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.2 goals per game.

Draw No Betvs Arsenal (A)+570
6-8-6W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2

Everton to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 16% for Everton.

Both Teams to Scorevs Arsenal (A)No line posted
55%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2
Both scored (last 10)6 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 55% of Everton's last 20 matches.

Total Goalsvs Arsenal (A)Under +3.5 -250
71%model over %
35%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals2.4
Over 2.5 (last 10)2 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 35% of Everton's last 20 matches (avg 2.4 goals); the model prices Under at 71% here.

Spreadvs Arsenal (A)Everton +4.5 -5000
97%model cover %
+0.1avg goal margin, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2

Everton on the +4.5 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 97%.

Latest match preview

Everton's latest Bet Better match preview covers Everton vs Chelsea, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Everton vs Chelsea Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: High-Value Opportunity

Everton v Chelsea, 12 October 2026. Top of the list: Everton +0.75 Goal Handicap. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Everton

When do Everton play next?

Everton host Chelsea on Saturday 17 October 2026.

How often do Everton games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 17 of Everton's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (10 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 1 of 5 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Everton games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 19 of Everton's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Everton?

1 player is on the injury list as of 12 October: Vitalii Mykolenko.

Where can I see Everton's next game preview?

Bet Better's Everton vs Chelsea game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Everton are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Chelsea on Saturday 17 October at Goodison Park. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Everton.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.