Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Chelsea

Next game: Chelsea play at Everton on Saturday 17 October. The market makes Chelsea about a 4 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $2.31, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 9 of Chelsea's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost3-1-2
At home2-1-0
Goals a game2.50
Last 5WLDLW
Next Game: vs Everton (Away) Sat 17 Oct, 12:30 PM UK time Goodison Park, Liverpool · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Chelsea at Everton
Everton
+0.75 goal handicap
Everton +0.75 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 64 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $149 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$14.90 Odds-204
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 64% chance to land; the price says about 62%. That gap is why it made the board.

+6.2%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 17, 6:45AM UTC
Answer
The Chelsea model is leaning Everton on the spread in the Spread market vs Everton.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
SpreadWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro

The model has graded 9 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Chelsea about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Evertonabout 3 in 10$3.26$3.20
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.84$3.80
Chelseaabout 4 in 10$2.31$2.25

On this match the bookies keep about $5.50 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 55 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Chelsea fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results and upcoming games
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Mon 24 Augat FulhamW 3-2YesYesGame page
Sun 30 Augvs Brighton and Hove AlbionW 4-3YesYes–
Sun 6 Sepat ArsenalL 1-2YesYesGame page
Sat 12 Sepvs Hull CityD 2-2YesYes–
Fri 18 Sepat BrentfordL 0-3YesNoGame page
Sat 10 Octvs BournemouthW 5-1YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat EvertonUpcoming · 12:30 PM UK time––Preview

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Chelsea games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 25 of Chelsea's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 24. So far in 2026-27: 6 of 6 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-27 (so far)3 of 33 of 36 of 65 of 63 won, 1 drew, 2 lost
2025-2611 of 1914 of 1925 of 3824 of 3814 won, 10 drew, 14 lost
2024-2511 of 1910 of 1921 of 3822 of 3820 won, 9 drew, 9 lost
2023-2412 of 1915 of 1927 of 3825 of 3818 won, 9 drew, 11 lost
2022-237 of 199 of 1916 of 3818 of 3811 won, 11 drew, 16 lost
2021-2210 of 1910 of 1920 of 3819 of 3821 won, 11 drew, 6 lost
2020-218 of 199 of 1917 of 3816 of 3819 won, 10 drew, 9 lost
2019-209 of 1916 of 1925 of 3822 of 3820 won, 6 drew, 12 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Chelsea injuries

Updated 16 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Emmanuel EmeghaFWDInjured––
Jamie Bynoe-GittensMIDInjured––
Reece JamesDEFInjured––

Betting angles

3 markets live
Moneylinevs Tottenham Hotspur (H)No line posted
8-5-7W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2
Last 10 results6 W / 10

Chelsea have gone 8-5-7 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.2 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Tottenham Hotspur (H)-185
64%model both-score %
50%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2
Both scored (last 10)3 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 50% of Chelsea's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 64% here.

Total Goalsvs Tottenham Hotspur (H)Over +2.5 -179
65%model over %
55%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals2.5
Over 2.5 (last 10)4 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 55% of Chelsea's last 20 matches (avg 2.5 goals); the model prices Over at 65% here.

Spreadvs Tottenham Hotspur (H)Chelsea -1.5 +190
+0.1avg goal margin, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2

Chelsea on the -1.5 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 33%.

Latest match preview

Chelsea's latest Bet Better match preview covers Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: Smart Betting Angles

Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur, 17 October 2026. Top of the list: Over 1.5 Total Goals. Our model likes one bet in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Chelsea

When do Chelsea play next?

Chelsea play at Everton on Saturday 17 October 2026.

How often do Chelsea games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 25 of Chelsea's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 6 of 6 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Chelsea games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 24 of Chelsea's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Chelsea?

3 players are on the injury list as of 16 October: Emmanuel Emegha, Jamie Bynoe-Gittens, Reece James.

Where can I see Chelsea's next game preview?

Bet Better's Everton vs Chelsea game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Chelsea are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Everton on Saturday 17 October at Goodison Park. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Chelsea.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.