Bet Better BET BETTER PRO

2026 season · Regular season only · Free

NFL Team Stats
2026

Who has the best offense and defense?

So far in 2026, the Buffalo Bills score the most at 32.8 points a game. The Minnesota Vikings give up the fewest at 12.3.

Find any team below and see how it moves the ball and how it stops the other team.

Regular season games through 29 October 2026. All 32 teams, 6 to 8 games each so far.

The best
in each stat.

So far in 2026, per game.

Most points
  1. Buffalo Bills32.8
  2. Detroit Lions30.7
  3. San Francisco 49ers28.1
Fewest allowed
  1. Minnesota Vikings12.3
  2. Kansas City Chiefs17.2
  3. Jacksonville Jaguars17.3
Most passing yards
  1. Detroit Lions282.3
  2. Los Angeles Rams274.1
  3. Green Bay Packers271.0
Most rushing yards
  1. Chicago Bears154.3
  2. Buffalo Bills148.8
  3. Tampa Bay Buccaneers146.4
Fewest yards allowed
  1. Seattle Seahawks233.9
  2. Minnesota Vikings252.8
  3. Tampa Bay Buccaneers294.7
Fewest turnovers
  1. Washington Commanders0.3
  2. Houston Texans0.4
  3. Detroit Lions0.5

Every team
ranked.

Number 1 scores the most points a game. Tap a heading to rank by that stat.

2026 regular season so far, per game
RankTeamPointsAllowedPass yardsRush yardsPass yards allowedRush yards allowedTurnoversTakeawaysGames
1Buffalo Bills32.828.5238.8148.8285.8101.01.51.06
2Detroit Lions30.727.5282.3115.0291.899.20.51.06
3San Francisco 49ers28.119.9244.0127.4210.389.01.41.07
4Cincinnati Bengals27.220.3264.081.2230.3116.31.01.56
5Dallas Cowboys27.025.7259.394.3228.0145.71.00.67
6Las Vegas Raiders26.128.1269.074.7230.1143.61.11.77
7Chicago Bears25.720.4236.4154.3225.987.61.61.47
8Jacksonville Jaguars25.717.3234.8112.8273.872.20.71.56
9Carolina Panthers25.427.6261.7102.0208.9140.71.41.47
10Atlanta Falcons24.424.7197.4139.9255.688.91.71.37
11Los Angeles Rams24.322.7274.1125.0186.3115.71.60.97
12Baltimore Ravens24.123.9224.7141.7220.996.60.70.97
13Seattle Seahawks24.017.9229.6113.7144.489.41.91.77
14Kansas City Chiefs23.817.2239.0141.5223.899.50.81.76
15Houston Texans23.624.3253.484.7244.098.00.40.97
16New York Giants23.323.0229.3116.7184.9128.11.61.37
17New Orleans Saints23.127.7229.786.0233.3139.41.91.37
18Tampa Bay Buccaneers23.121.6150.4146.4217.477.31.61.77
19New England Patriots22.920.4253.0122.0220.495.32.01.07
20Indianapolis Colts22.025.7180.4117.6215.9124.41.70.47
21Washington Commanders22.028.7200.0125.2254.0100.50.31.36
22Pittsburgh Steelers21.919.7217.6106.1212.791.01.01.67
23Green Bay Packers21.420.5271.060.6204.0110.91.41.98
24Minnesota Vikings20.812.3162.3119.3155.097.80.71.86
25Denver Broncos20.620.1175.194.9215.7133.30.91.47
26Arizona Cardinals20.329.7217.996.0228.0126.30.91.17
27New York Jets19.621.4206.696.4187.7127.70.71.17
28Cleveland Browns19.020.9192.7106.7201.7116.41.31.37
29Philadelphia Eagles18.125.0177.187.7239.9131.40.90.47
30Miami Dolphins16.326.2162.0131.5227.5110.21.30.86
31Tennessee Titans15.422.3157.491.1233.0131.11.41.07
32Los Angeles Chargers15.025.2168.2119.0206.2123.82.51.76

No team matches that search.

How we
count it.

How we count it

We count regular season games only. Preseason and playoff games are left out.

Passing yards take off yards lost on sacks, the same way the NFL counts them. "Allowed" numbers are what the other team did in the same game.

Turnovers are interceptions thrown and fumbles lost. Takeaways are the turnovers a team forced. All of it is per game, because teams get a week off at different times.

Today's NFL
picks.

See the NFL games we like, with the chance in plain words.

See our NFL picks

More
NFL numbers.

Good
questions.

Which NFL team scores the most points in 2026?

So far in 2026, the Buffalo Bills score the most at 32.8 points a game over 6 games.

Which NFL team has the best defense?

By points allowed, the Minnesota Vikings. So far in 2026, they give up 12.3 points a game, the fewest in the league. By yards, it is the Seattle Seahawks at 233.9 yards a game.

Which NFL team has the most passing yards?

So far in 2026, the Detroit Lions led at 282.3 passing yards a game. The Chicago Bears led on the ground at 154.3 rushing yards a game.

Do these stats count the playoffs?

No. This page is regular season only. Preseason and playoff games are left out, so every team is measured the same way.

Why are stats per game?

Teams get a week off at different times, so some have played more games than others. Per game keeps it fair.

How often do these stats update?

We check for new games about once an hour. A new game can take a day or two to show.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.