Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
MLB · 11,638 games logged

MLB Umpires: what really happens in their games

Download CSV (CC BY) — the whole table as a spreadsheet, free to use with credit.

Across 11,638 logged MLB games, the biggest scoring gap between umpires is real: games with Pat Hoberg average 10.9 runs, games with Brian Knight just 7.5 — against a league average of 9.1. Every umpire below links to their full record.

UmpireGamesAvg runsLeagueHome winsCall accuracy
Lance Barrett1479.19.144%93.3%
Vic Carapazza1469.19.147%94.0%
Doug Eddings1448.79.158%93.2%
Edwin Moscoso1448.99.156%94.8%
Bill Miller1438.89.152%93.7%
Clint Vondrak1439.79.149%93.8%
Ryan Wills1439.19.149%94.1%
Adam Beck1428.89.153%94.4%
Alfonso Márquez14210.19.151%93.2%
Nate Tomlinson1429.89.150%94.6%
Nestor Ceja1428.79.156%94.4%
Nic Lentz1428.99.150%94.3%
Adam Hamari1419.29.165%94.7%
Mark Ripperger1419.29.152%94.7%
Alex Tosi1418.99.148%94.9%
Emil Jimenez1419.29.155%93.9%
John Libka1419.09.143%94.9%
Mike Muchlinski1409.89.156%93.7%
Alan Porter1399.19.150%94.9%
Lance Barksdale1398.79.155%94.2%
Charlie Ramos1389.39.151%93.6%
Dan Merzel1388.99.154%94.3%
Jansen Visconti1389.39.149%94.7%
Mike Estabrook1388.69.159%93.5%
Dan Bellino1389.79.152%94.2%
Carlos Torres1388.99.159%93.7%
Malachi Moore1389.89.153%93.0%
Dan Iassogna1379.39.150%93.3%
Gabe Morales1368.59.150%94.1%
Sean Barber1369.19.154%93.8%
Ramon De Jesus1359.29.145%93.8%
David Rackley1358.89.160%94.0%
Ben May1359.99.154%94.5%
Brennan Miller1358.69.150%93.5%
James Hoye1359.09.151%93.8%
Erich Bacchus1359.39.154%94.0%
Roberto Ortiz1348.69.153%93.3%
Chris Segal1349.09.159%93.6%
D.J. Reyburn1348.89.162%93.7%
Nick Mahrley1338.99.149%93.8%
Stu Scheurwater1329.09.153%93.6%
Todd Tichenor1328.69.151%94.1%
Andy Fletcher13110.69.159%92.8%
Manny Gonzalez1318.99.160%93.7%
Quinn Wolcott1319.09.152%94.8%
Ryan Blakney1318.49.158%94.0%
Ryan Additon1319.39.147%93.8%
Jordan Baker1309.59.148%94.1%
Brian Walsh1309.79.155%93.5%
Tripp Gibson1299.49.154%94.7%
Marvin Hudson1298.89.153%93.5%
John Tumpane1289.09.148%94.2%
Adrian Johnson12810.09.151%93.1%
Chris Guccione1289.69.158%93.9%
Jim Wolf1289.39.162%93.8%
Laz Diaz1288.79.163%92.6%
Chad Fairchild1279.49.141%93.6%
Mark Wegner1279.99.150%94.2%
Will Little1279.09.150%94.6%
Jeremie Rehak1278.99.161%94.9%
Tom Hanahan1269.39.149%94.0%
Cory Blaser1258.49.155%93.8%
Alex MacKay1248.79.153%94.5%
Junior Valentine1238.79.150%94.5%
Brian O'Nora1218.89.154%92.9%
Derek Thomas1219.89.149%95.2%
Paul Clemons1198.39.155%94.0%
Bruce Dreckman1199.19.148%93.0%
Edwin Jimenez1098.79.146%94.8%
Shane Livensparger1099.19.155%94.4%
Rob Drake1088.99.155%92.5%
Chad Whitson1089.49.161%93.9%
John Bacon1068.29.158%93.3%
CB Bucknor1058.29.158%92.4%
Hunter Wendelstedt1038.79.150%92.8%
Scott Barry1039.09.155%93.5%
Phil Cuzzi1018.09.161%93.9%
Brock Ballou959.59.149%94.3%
Jacob Metz898.79.146%94.0%
Chris Conroy898.89.156%93.9%
Tony Randazzo868.59.149%93.9%
Austin Jones848.79.135%94.8%
Ron Kulpa848.69.149%92.7%
James Jean8110.19.157%93.9%
Mark Carlson719.19.159%93.5%
Jonathan Parra648.89.147%93.6%
Willie Traynor6110.49.146%94.1%
Jeremy Riggs578.79.151%94.6%
Brian Knight517.59.139%94.2%
Tyler Jones519.29.151%94.2%
Steven Jaschinski479.79.151%94.5%
Larry Vanover449.29.145%92.6%
Dexter Kelley4310.19.153%94.4%
Jen Pawol4010.39.160%92.3%
David Arrieta347.89.144%93.4%
Jeff Nelson3410.29.156%93.5%
Pat Hoberg3210.99.141%95.4%
Louie Krupa3010.39.147%94.4%
Angel Hernandez small sample249.79.150%92.9%
Jerry Layne small sample199.49.158%92.6%
Dillon Wilson small sample199.89.142%95.1%
Felix Neon small sample187.99.144%—
Darius Ghani small sample179.19.176%—
Macon Hammond small sample147.49.150%—
Matt Brown small sample1311.99.185%—
Paul Emmel small sample1210.19.167%93.4%
Chris Marco small sample119.99.136%—
Mitch Trzeciak small sample1010.59.140%—
Jose Navas small sample1010.29.130%93.5%
Steven Hodgins small sample911.29.133%—
Sean Sparling small sample98.89.144%—
Reed Basner small sample99.49.156%—
Pete Talkington small sample912.99.144%—
Mark Stewart Jr. small sample98.79.167%—
Bryan Van Vranken small sample914.39.156%—
Trevor Dannegger small sample812.99.175%—
Thomas Fornarola small sample813.99.125%—
Matt Blackborow small sample89.49.175%—
Charlie Welling small sample810.09.150%—
Austin Snow small sample810.39.188%—
Robert Nunez small sample78.49.157%—
Randy Rosenberg small sample78.39.143%—
Lew Williams small sample710.69.143%—
Evin Johnson small sample68.79.167%—
Denver Dangerfield small sample512.29.160%—

"Small sample" means we don't have enough of that umpire's games yet to publish a full page — the row still shows what we do have. Averages update as new games are logged. Last build: 2026-10-21 18:33 UTC.

See how these numbers meet tonight's prices: our free MLB pick · live MLB odds board.

Other leagues: NBA referees ·  WNBA referees ·  NHL referees ·  AFL umpires ·  Premier League referees ·  NFL referees ·  Serie A referees ·  La Liga referees ·  Bundesliga referees ·  Ligue 1 referees ·  MLS referees ·  today's best bets

Common questions

Do MLB umpires really affect the score?

The numbers on this page are real averages from logged games, shown next to the league average so you can see the gap. Some of the gap is the umpire, some is the games they happen to get. Treat it as one more thing to check — not a system on its own.

Where does this data come from?

Official game records: final scores, pitch-by-pitch accuracy tracking for every logged game each umpire worked. We only publish a full page for umpires with enough games to be meaningful.

How do bettors use umpire stats?

Mostly for totals. If a umpire's games run clearly above or below the league average, that's worth knowing before you take an over or under. Check the number, then check the price.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.