Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Model picks & player props
Houston Texans
VS
New England Patriots

Houston Texans vs New England Patriots Picks & Predictions

Model updated Sep 21, 5:04AM UTC

Our model graded 20 markets for Houston Texans vs New England Patriots and backs New England Patriots -3.5 hardest, a strong call, and $100 on it returns about $200.

NFL
New England
Sun 18 Jan 2026, 8:00PM
20
Game markets graded
0
Props graded
The model's one call for this gamethe prediction, first
New England Patriots -3.5 Spread +100

The model graded 20 markets for Houston Texans vs New England Patriots (NFL) and this is the one it backs hardest — HIGH confidence. A $100 bet returns about $200 if it lands. This one is free — every other market and all player props are Pro. Tip-off Sun 18 Jan 2026, 8:00PM at New England.

Our confidenceHigh
Chance to win65.8%
The price says50.0%
Best price+100
The rest of this game's boardgraded market by market
Spread New England Patriots -3.5 High66% chance +100
Spread Members only High65% chance Members
Total Points Members only Lean58% chance Members
Moneyline Members only High65% chance Members
High = 60%+ chance to win · Lean = 40–60% · Long-shot = under 40%

Houston Texans and New England Patriots last met on Sun 18 Jan 2026. What follows is the model's graded record from that game; a new preview appears here the moment the next one is priced. Today's board: every NFL game priced right now.

Unlock every pick for this game
This game is done — the model’s call CASHED
New England Patriots -3.5 · $100 returned $200

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Every pick is logged and graded — nothing hidden after the fact. See the verified record
This gameBets like this sit in our formula’s best NFL market — 339 of 532 right (nfl alternate team total points overs)
This bet type · last timeSep 21
Over 17.5
Indianapolis Colts @ Kansas City Chiefs
CASHED
STAKE $100RETURNS $161
Today’s picks post before the games start.logged in public before tip-offSee the picks page

Game picks

GOOD PRICE in green
Spread
New England Patriots
-3
+ 19 more markets
Unlock with Pro
🔒

Unlock every graded pick for this game

All 20 game markets and 0 player props for this matchup — every line, every call the model backs — plus every pick across the slate. Join 57,618+ members.

Bet Better Unlock all game picks
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Calibrated model vs market

Our chance vs the price, market by market
PickMarketModel lean
New England PatriotsSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
New England PatriotsSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
New England PatriotsMoneylineThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Which price is actually worth taking?

Pro shows you, in plain English, how far each price is off — and how much to put on it. No maths needed on your side.

Bet Better Unlock calibrated edges
Cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Injuries & who's out

Injuries & availability

Houston Texans

  • Collin Wright CBOut
  • Nate Thomas OTOut
  • Brevin Jordan TEOut
  • Jake Hummel LBOut
  • Jadeveon Clowney DEOut
  • Ed Ingram GOut
  • Nico Collins WROut
  • Henry To'oTo'o LBOut
  • Kayden McDonald DTOut

New England Patriots

  • Mike Onwenu GDoubtful
  • Dell Pettus SQuestionable
  • Eli Raridon TEQuestionable
  • Craig Woodson SQuestionable
  • Dre'Mont Jones DEQuestionable
  • Behren Morton QBOut
  • Tanner Arkin TEOut
  • Walter Rouse OLOut
  • Leonard Taylor III DTOut
  • Dametrious Crownover OTOut
  • Carlton Davis III CBOut
  • A.J. Brown WROut
Availability updated Sep 21, 2:20AM UTC — NFL availability is season-pending (off-season); treat as a placeholder until the season opens. · refreshed roughly every 4 hours.

Weather & injury impact for this fixture

Conditions · who's out · how it moves the number
For Houston Texans vs New England Patriots: Outdoors with 5 mph wind, 53°F — stronger wind and cold both nudge totals and the kicking game down, and 21 players are listed out or questionable across both sides.
FactorThis fixture
Roof / venueopen-air outdoor
Surfaceartificial turf
Wind5 mph
Temperature53°F
Availability21 listed out or questionable (see Who's out above)

General rule: sustained wind above ~15 mph and hard cold both drag NFL totals and kicking numbers down, while a key skill-position player being out shifts target and touch share to his backups.

Pro — weather & injury-adjusted view

See the weather- and injury-adjusted projected line and the model's with/without delta for this fixture. 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Betting angles

Markets & form
MoneylineNew England Patriots to winNo line posted

New England Patriots vs Houston Texans moneyline — the live line, our model's read and how the free board has gone so far, tracked every game week on BetBetter.

Point SpreadNew England Patriots spreadNo line posted

New England Patriots vs Houston Texans spread — the live line, our model's read and how the free board has gone so far, tracked every game week on BetBetter.

Total PointsTexans @ PatriotsNo line posted

New England Patriots vs Houston Texans game total — the live line, our model's read and how the free board has gone so far, tracked every game week on BetBetter.

Houston Texans @ New England Patriots — what the model found

Our model graded 20 betting markets for Houston Texans at New England Patriots — 20 on the game itself and 0 on individual players. One pick is free on this page.

20
Game markets graded

The model checked every betting market for this game and graded 20 of them. One pick is free on this page — the one the model likes most. Scroll down to see it.

🔒 The other 19 graded calls for this game — with how much to bet on each — are for members.
Unlock every pick
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

Houston Texans vs New England Patriots — recent results

New England Patriots have won 2 of their last 5 games; Houston Texans have won 0 of their last 5.

New England Patriots — last 5
ResultScoreOpponentWhere
W20–3PITHome
L10–13SEAAway
L13–37CLEAway
W24–21PHIHome
D13–13INDHome
Houston Texans — last 5
ResultScoreOpponentWhere
L6–20CINHome
L31–36BUFHome
L13–16CARAway
L20–22LVHome
L7–27LACHome

Houston Texans vs New England Patriots — recent meetings

These two have met 1 time recently: New England Patriots won 1, Houston Texans won 0.

DateNew England PatriotsHouston TexansWinner
Jan 182816New England Patriots

Who’s out or in doubt

21 players are listed as out or in doubt for this game.

New England Patriots
PlayerStatus
Mike Onwenu GDOUBTFUL
Dell Pettus SQUESTIONABLE
Eli Raridon TEQUESTIONABLE
Craig Woodson SQUESTIONABLE
Dre'Mont Jones DEQUESTIONABLE
Behren Morton QBOUT
Tanner Arkin TEOUT
Walter Rouse OLOUT
Houston Texans
PlayerStatus
Collin Wright CBOUT
Nate Thomas OTOUT
Brevin Jordan TEOUT
Jake Hummel LBOUT
Jadeveon Clowney DEOUT
Ed Ingram GOUT
Nico Collins WROUT
Henry To'oTo'o LBOUT

The full availability report — with what each missing player means for the bets — is further down this page.

Track record for this matchup

Logged & graded
7
Total Picks
Hit Rate

Hit rate is how often the pick landed — not profit; favourites can win often and still lose money.

DateMarketPickResult
18 Jan 26 Total Points Under 41.5 ✗ MISS
18 Jan 26 Total Points Over 41.5 ✓ HIT
18 Jan 26 Total Points Under 40.5 ✗ MISS
18 Jan 26 Total Points Over 40.5 ✓ HIT
18 Jan 26 Spread New England Patriots -3 ✓ HIT
18 Jan 26 Moneyline New England Patriots ✓ HIT
18 Jan 26 Spread New England Patriots -3.5 ✓ HIT

About this matchup

How we read the game

This page tracks the Bet Better model's pick history and predictions for Houston Texans vs New England Patriots in the NFL. You may also see this matchup written as Texans vs Patriots, or as Patriots vs Texans. The most recent game between them was Sunday 18 January 2026 at New England. The model has generated 20 game picks for this matchup. Review the picks and historical data above to guide your NFL betting strategy for this matchup.

Head-to-head record

Final scores · 10 meetings on record
New England Patriots 7–3 across the last 10 meetings · these games average 47.6 points (meetings on record since 2015)
DateGameScoreWinner
18 Jan 2026Houston Texans @ New England Patriots28–16New England Patriots
13 Oct 2024Houston Texans @ New England Patriots21–41Houston Texans
10 Oct 2021New England Patriots @ Houston Texans22–25New England Patriots
22 Nov 2020New England Patriots @ Houston Texans27–20Houston Texans
1 Dec 2019New England Patriots @ Houston Texans28–22Houston Texans
9 Sep 2018Houston Texans @ New England Patriots27–20New England Patriots
24 Sep 2017Houston Texans @ New England Patriots36–33New England Patriots
14 Jan 2017Houston Texans @ New England Patriots34–16New England Patriots
22 Sep 2016Houston Texans @ New England Patriots27–0New England Patriots
13 Dec 2015New England Patriots @ Houston Texans6–27New England Patriots
Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.