Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Model picks & player props
Minnesota Vikings
VS
Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Minnesota Vikings vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers Picks & Predictions

Model updated Sep 22, 7:11AM UTC

Our model graded 20 markets for Minnesota Vikings vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers and backs Over 10.5 hardest, a lean, and $100 on it returns about $205.

NFL
Tampa Bay
Sun 27 Sep 2026, 8:05PM
20
Game markets graded
0
Props graded
The model's one call for this gamethe prediction, first
Over 10.5 Alternate Team Totals H1 +105

The model graded 20 markets for Minnesota Vikings vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers (NFL) and this is the one it backs hardest — a lean, not a lock. A $100 bet returns about $205 if it lands. This one is free — every other market and all player props are Pro. Tip-off Sun 27 Sep 2026, 8:05PM at Tampa Bay.

Our confidenceLean
Chance to win59.1%
The price says43.7%
Best price+105
The rest of this game's boardgraded market by market
Alternate Team Totals H1 Over 10.5 Lean59% chance +105
Alternate Team Totals H1 Members only Long-shot36% chance Members
Spreads Q1 Members only Lean52% chance Members
Spread Members only Lean58% chance Members
Moneyline Q3 Members only Lean56% chance Members
Team Total Members only Lean56% chance Members
Moneyline Q4 Members only Lean53% chance Members
Total Points Members only Lean56% chance Members
Moneyline 3 Way Q3 Members only Lean45% chance Members
High = 60%+ chance to win · Lean = 40–60% · Long-shot = under 40%
Minnesota Vikings are the model's favourite to beat Tampa Bay Buccaneers, with a 50% chance to win. Predicted score: Tampa Bay Buccaneers 22.8 – Minnesota Vikings 21.8. Kick-off Sun 27 Sep, 8:05PM at Tampa Bay. Best bet: Over 10.5 at +105.
Unlock every pick for this game
Every pick is logged and graded — nothing hidden after the fact. See the verified record
This gameBets like this sit in our formula’s best NFL market — 349 of 542 right (nfl alternate team total points overs)
This bet type · last timeSep 22
Over 14.5
New York Giants @ Los Angeles Rams
CASHED
STAKE $100RETURNS $132
Today’s picks post before the games start.logged in public before tip-offSee the picks page

Game picks

GOOD PRICE in green
Alternate Team Totals H1
Over
17.5
+ 19 more markets
Unlock with Pro
🔒

Unlock every graded pick for this game

All 20 game markets and 0 player props for this matchup — every line, every call the model backs — plus every pick across the slate. Join 57,699+ members.

Bet Better Unlock all game picks
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Calibrated model vs market

Our chance vs the price, market by market
PickMarketModel lean
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Minnesota VikingsSpreads Q1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Tampa Bay BuccaneersSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Minnesota VikingsMoneyline Q3The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverTeam TotalThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Tampa Bay BuccaneersMoneyline Q4The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Minnesota VikingsMoneyline 3 Way Q3The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverAlternate Team Totals H1The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Which price is actually worth taking?

Pro shows you, in plain English, how far each price is off — and how much to put on it. No maths needed on your side.

Bet Better Unlock calibrated edges
Cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Market intelligence for this game

Line move · best book · closing line
The market drifted away from Tampa Bay Buccaneers on this game.

Line movement

▼ moved toward Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Exact move size 🔒 Pro

Best price right now

Kalshi
on Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Best-price gain 🔒 Pro
Derived from a multi-book scan — we publish the direction, the best-book name and our derived value only, never a raw per-book odds board.

Injuries & who's out

Injuries & availability

Minnesota Vikings

  • Tyrion Ingram-Dawkins DEQuestionable
  • Jauan Jennings WROut
  • Jordan Mason RBOut

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  • Jacob Parrish CBOut
  • Josh Hayes CBOut
  • Mohamed Kamara LBOut
  • David Sills V WROut
Availability updated Sep 22, 2:22AM UTC — NFL availability is season-pending (off-season); treat as a placeholder until the season opens. · refreshed roughly every 4 hours.

Weather & injury impact for this fixture

Conditions · who's out · how it moves the number
For Minnesota Vikings vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers: Weather isn't a tracked factor for this fixture, and 7 players are listed out or questionable across both sides.
FactorThis fixture
Availability7 listed out or questionable (see Who's out above)

General rule: sustained wind above ~15 mph and hard cold both drag NFL totals and kicking numbers down, while a key skill-position player being out shifts target and touch share to his backups.

Pro — weather & injury-adjusted view

See the weather- and injury-adjusted projected line and the model's with/without delta for this fixture. 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Betting angles

2 markets live
MoneylineTampa Bay Buccaneers to winNo line posted

Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Minnesota Vikings moneyline — the live line, our model's read and how the free board has gone so far, tracked every game week on BetBetter.

Point SpreadTampa Bay Buccaneers spread+1.5 -110
58%cover %

Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Minnesota Vikings spread — the live line, our model's read and how the free board has gone so far, tracked every game week on BetBetter.

Total PointsVikings @ BuccaneersOver 42.5 -118
56%over %

Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Minnesota Vikings game total — the live line, our model's read and how the free board has gone so far, tracked every game week on BetBetter.

Minnesota Vikings @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers — what the model found

Our model graded 20 betting markets for Minnesota Vikings at Tampa Bay Buccaneers — 20 on the game itself and 0 on individual players. One pick is free on this page.

20
Game markets graded

The model checked every betting market for this game and graded 20 of them. One pick is free on this page — the one the model likes most. Scroll down to see it.

🔒 The other 19 graded calls for this game — with how much to bet on each — are for members.
Unlock every pick
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

Minnesota Vikings vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers — recent results

Tampa Bay Buccaneers have won 2 of their last 5 games; Minnesota Vikings have won 3 of their last 5.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers — last 5
ResultScoreOpponentWhere
L19–23CLEHome
L27–33CINAway
L0–19JAXAway
W16–15KCHome
W24–16NYJAway
Minnesota Vikings — last 5
ResultScoreOpponentWhere
W9–3CHIAway
W39–22GBHome
L6–34DENAway
L3–13BALHome
W13–10NYGAway

Who’s out or in doubt

7 players are listed as out or in doubt for this game.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
PlayerStatus
Jacob Parrish CBOUT
Josh Hayes CBOUT
Mohamed Kamara LBOUT
David Sills V WROUT
Minnesota Vikings
PlayerStatus
Tyrion Ingram-Dawkins DEQUESTIONABLE
Jauan Jennings WROUT
Jordan Mason RBOUT

The full availability report — with what each missing player means for the bets — is further down this page.

Minnesota Vikings @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers — where the money went

Since betting opened on Minnesota Vikings at Tampa Bay Buccaneers, the market has moved away from Tampa Bay Buccaneers across the main game markets.

BetWhat the money did
Moneyline — Tampa Bay Buccaneers▼ Money drifted off this
Moneyline — Minnesota Vikings▲ Money came for this
Spread — Tampa Bay Buccaneers -1.5▼ Money drifted off this
Spread — Minnesota Vikings 1.5▲ Money came for this
Total Points — Over 45.5▼ Money drifted off this
Total Points — Under 45.5▲ Money came for this
Spread — Minnesota Vikings -1.5▼ Money drifted off this
Spread — Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1.5▲ Money came for this
🔒 Exact prices and how far each line moved are for members. Unlock →
Built from a multi-book scan — we publish the direction the market moved, never a raw per-book odds board.

About this matchup

How we read the game

This page tracks the Bet Better model's pick history and predictions for Minnesota Vikings vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers in the NFL. You may also see this matchup written as Vikings vs Buccaneers, or as Buccaneers vs Vikings. The next scheduled game is Sunday 27 September 2026 at Tampa Bay. The model has generated 20 game picks for this matchup. Review the picks and historical data above to guide your NFL betting strategy for this matchup.

Head-to-head record

Final scores · 3 meetings on record
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 2–1 across the last 3 meetings (meetings on record since 2017)
DateGameScoreWinner
10 Sep 2023Tampa Bay Buccaneers @ Minnesota Vikings17–20Tampa Bay Buccaneers
13 Dec 2020Minnesota Vikings @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers26–14Tampa Bay Buccaneers
24 Sep 2017Tampa Bay Buccaneers @ Minnesota Vikings34–17Minnesota Vikings
Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.