Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
NHL · 9,119 games logged

NHL Referees: what really happens in their games

Download CSV (CC BY) — the whole table as a spreadsheet, free to use with credit.

Across 9,119 logged NHL games, the biggest scoring gap between referees is real: games with Liam Maaskant average 6.7 goals, games with Alex Lepkowski just 5.6 — against a league average of 6.2. Every referee below links to their full record.

RefereeGamesAvg goalsLeagueHome wins
Jean Hebert2966.16.260%
Garrett Rank2956.26.252%
Wes McCauley2836.36.255%
Kelly Sutherland2796.06.250%
Francis Charron2786.26.250%
Graham Skilliter2756.26.250%
TJ Luxmore2706.06.260%
Kyle Rehman2706.36.250%
Frederick L'Ecuyer2676.16.259%
Pierre Lambert2676.26.253%
Trevor Hanson2646.16.252%
Kendrick Nicholson2596.16.256%
Chris Rooney2546.26.251%
Corey Syvret2536.06.255%
Furman South2536.06.255%
Eric Furlatt2526.36.256%
Jon McIsaac2506.16.254%
Jake Brenk2486.26.255%
Michael Markovic2476.36.258%
Tom Chmielewski2466.26.257%
Peter MacDougall2456.26.253%
Brandon Blandina2426.06.252%
Francois St. Laurent2406.26.260%
Gord Dwyer2376.16.252%
Brandon Schrader2376.26.251%
Chris Lee2256.16.254%
Chris Schlenker2226.46.257%
Mitch Dunning2086.36.254%
Dan O'Rourke2015.96.258%
Carter Sandlak1936.46.250%
Brian Pochmara1826.16.257%
Cody Beach1756.36.250%
Justin Kea1736.26.259%
Ghislain Hebert1556.46.257%
Jordan Samuels-Thomas1326.46.247%
Beau Halkidis1286.06.255%
Steve Kozari1126.16.246%
Morgan MacPhee1076.16.247%
Stephen Hiff856.26.249%
Mike Sullivan746.16.249%
Graedy Hamilton686.16.256%
Kevin Pollock516.56.251%
Riley Brace426.26.257%
Liam Maaskant396.76.262%
Alex Lepkowski335.66.258%
Ben Betker small sample76.46.257%

"Small sample" means we don't have enough of that referee's games yet to publish a full page — the row still shows what we do have. Averages update as new games are logged. Last build: 2026-10-29 12:26 UTC.

See how these numbers meet tonight's prices: our free NHL pick · live NHL odds board.

Other leagues: MLB umpires ·  NBA referees ·  WNBA referees ·  AFL umpires ·  Premier League referees ·  NFL referees ·  Serie A referees ·  La Liga referees ·  Bundesliga referees ·  Ligue 1 referees ·  MLS referees ·  today's best bets

Common questions

Do NHL referees really affect the score?

The numbers on this page are real averages from logged games, shown next to the league average so you can see the gap. Some of the gap is the referee, some is the games they happen to get. Treat it as one more thing to check — not a system on its own.

Where does this data come from?

Official game records: final scores, results and venues for every logged game each referee worked. We only publish a full page for referees with enough games to be meaningful.

How do bettors use referee stats?

Mostly for totals. If a referee's games run clearly above or below the league average, that's worth knowing before you take an over or under. Check the number, then check the price.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.