Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Brest

Next game: Brest play at Lorient on Monday 2 November. The market makes Brest about a 3 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $3.08, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 6 of Brest's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-2-2
At home1-1-2
Goals a game1.83
Last 5WLWDL
Next Game: vs Lorient (Away) Mon 2 Nov, 8:45 PM CET Stade du Moustoir, Lorient · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Brest at Lorient
Over 2.5 total goals
Over 2.5 Total Goals
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 48 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $210 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$21.00 Odds+110
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 48% chance to land; the price says about 46%. That gap is why it made the board.

+6.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Nov 1, 5:23AM UTC
Answer
The Brest model is leaning the over in the Total Goals market vs Lorient.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Total GoalsWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro

The model has graded 7 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Lorient about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Lorientabout 4 in 10$2.60$2.50
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.45$3.30
Brestabout 3 in 10$3.08$2.95

On this match the bookies keep about $7.20 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 50 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Brest fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 29 Augvs ToulouseD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 5 Sepat Le HavreW 2-1YesYesGame page
Sun 13 Sepvs Paris Saint GermainL 0-1NoNo–
Sat 10 Octvs AngersW 5-1YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat LilleD 1-1NoYesGame page
Fri 23 Octvs NiceL 1-2YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Brest games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 20 of Brest's 33 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 17 at home), and both teams scored in 19. So far in 2026-27: 6 of 8 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 43 of 46 of 87 of 82 won, 3 drew, 3 lost
2024-259 of 1711 of 1620 of 3319 of 3315 won, 5 drew, 13 lost
2023-245 of 178 of 1713 of 3414 of 3417 won, 10 drew, 7 lost
2022-2310 of 1910 of 1920 of 3823 of 3811 won, 11 drew, 16 lost
2021-229 of 199 of 1918 of 3824 of 3813 won, 9 drew, 16 lost
2020-2113 of 1911 of 1924 of 3823 of 3811 won, 8 drew, 19 lost
2019-205 of 148 of 1413 of 2813 of 288 won, 10 drew, 10 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

3 markets live
Moneylinevs Lorient (A)No line posted
10-4-6W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.7GA/g1.5
Last 10 results5 W / 10

Brest have gone 10-4-6 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.5 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Lorient (A)-130
56%model both-score %
60%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.7GA/g1.5
Both scored (last 10)6 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 60% of Brest's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 56% here.

Total Goalsvs Lorient (A)Over +2.5 +110
52%model over %
60%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals3.2
Over 2.5 (last 10)6 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 60% of Brest's last 20 matches (avg 3.2 goals); the model prices Over at 52% here.

Spreadvs Lorient (A)Brest +2.5 -3333
92%model cover %
+0.2avg goal margin, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.7GA/g1.5

Brest on the +2.5 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 92%.

Latest match preview

Brest's latest Bet Better match preview covers Lorient vs Brest, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Lorient vs Brest Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: Smart Betting Angles

Lorient v Brest, 1 November 2026. Top of the list: Over 8.5 Total Corners. Our model likes 3 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Brest

When do Brest play next?

Brest play at Lorient on Monday 2 November 2026.

How often do Brest games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 20 of Brest's 33 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 17 at home). So far in 2026-27: 6 of 8 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Brest games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 19 of Brest's 33 league games.

Where can I see Brest's next game preview?

Bet Better's Lorient vs Brest game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Brest are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Lorient on Monday 2 November at Stade du Moustoir. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Brest.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.