Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Alavés

No game on the board for Alavés right now. We post the next pick when the next game is priced.

Won-drawn-lost3-3-4
At home3-1-2
Goals a game1.40
Last 5LDLLD
Model updated Nov 1, 2:21AM UTC

Alavés fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 15 Augvs GetafeW 3-0YesNoGame page
Thu 20 Augat Rayo VallecanoD 1-1NoYesGame page
Fri 28 Augvs VillarrealW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sun 6 Sepvs CA OsasunaW 5-2YesYes–
Sat 12 Sepat SantanderL 1-2YesYes–
Tue 15 Sepvs ValenciaL 0-1NoNoGame page
Sat 19 Sepat Athletic BilbaoD 0-0NoNo–
Sat 10 Octvs Atlético MadridL 1-2YesYesGame page
Sun 18 Octat Celta VigoL 1-2YesYesGame page
Fri 23 Octvs MalagaD 1-1NoYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Alavés games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 14 of Alavés' 36 league games had over 2.5 goals (3 of 18 at home), and both teams scored in 17. So far in 2026-27: 5 of 10 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 62 of 45 of 106 of 103 won, 3 drew, 4 lost
2024-253 of 1811 of 1814 of 3617 of 369 won, 11 drew, 16 lost
2023-245 of 196 of 1911 of 3814 of 3812 won, 10 drew, 16 lost
2021-227 of 1912 of 1919 of 3818 of 388 won, 7 drew, 23 lost
2020-219 of 198 of 1917 of 3820 of 389 won, 11 drew, 18 lost
2019-206 of 199 of 1915 of 3817 of 3810 won, 9 drew, 19 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

Markets & form
Moneylinevs Barcelona (A)No line posted
5-8-7W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.9GA/g1.0
Last 10 results4 W / 10

Alavés have gone 5-8-7 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.9 and conceding 1.0 goals per game. Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Both Teams to Scorevs Barcelona (A)No line posted
64%model both-score %
40%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.9GA/g1.0
Both scored (last 10)2 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 40% of Alavés's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 64% here. Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Total Goalsvs Barcelona (A)No line posted
20%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals1.9
Over 2.5 (last 10)1 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 20% of Alavés's last 20 matches (avg 1.9 goals). Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Spreadvs Barcelona (A)No line posted
57%model cover %
-0.1avg goal margin, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.9GA/g1.0

Alavés on the +2.25 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 57%. Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Latest match preview

Alavés's latest Bet Better match preview covers Barcelona vs Alavés, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Barcelona vs Alavés Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Don't Miss These Odds

Barcelona v Alavés, 23 October 2026. Top of the list: Alavés +2.75 Goal Handicap. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Alavés

How often do Alavés games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 14 of Alavés' 36 league games had over 2.5 goals (3 of 18 at home). So far in 2026-27: 5 of 10 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Alavés games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 17 of Alavés' 36 league games.

About This Team

Alavés are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Alavés.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.