Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Villarreal

No game on the board for Villarreal right now. We post the next pick when the next game is priced.

Won-drawn-lost3-3-5
At home1-1-3
Goals a game1.36
Last 5WLDWL
Model updated Oct 31, 10:07AM UTC

Villarreal fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 16 Augat SantanderD 2-2YesYes–
Sun 23 Augat Atlético MadridD 2-2YesYesGame page
Fri 28 Augat AlavésL 0-1NoNoGame page
Sat 5 Sepvs La CorunaL 2-3YesYes–
Mon 14 Sepvs Real BetisL 1-2YesYesGame page
Thu 17 Sepat MalagaW 3-1YesYes–
Sun 20 Sepvs LevanteW 3-1YesYesGame page
Sat 10 Octat Real MadridL 0-1NoNoGame page
Sat 17 Octvs Elche CFD 0-0NoNoGame page
Sat 24 Octat ValenciaW 2-1YesYesGame page
Fri 30 Octvs EspanyolL 0-1NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Villarreal games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 23 of Villarreal's 36 league games had over 2.5 goals (13 of 18 at home), and both teams scored in 24. So far in 2026-27: 7 of 11 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 54 of 67 of 117 of 113 won, 3 drew, 5 lost
2024-2513 of 1810 of 1823 of 3624 of 3618 won, 10 drew, 8 lost
2023-2414 of 1911 of 1925 of 3830 of 3814 won, 11 drew, 13 lost
2022-2310 of 199 of 1919 of 3819 of 3819 won, 7 drew, 12 lost
2021-2210 of 197 of 1917 of 3818 of 3816 won, 11 drew, 11 lost
2020-2111 of 1911 of 1922 of 3825 of 3815 won, 13 drew, 10 lost
2019-2013 of 1913 of 1926 of 3825 of 3818 won, 6 drew, 14 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

Markets & form
Moneylinevs Espanyol (H)No line posted
11-5-4W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.8GA/g1.0
Last 10 results6 W / 10

Villarreal have gone 11-5-4 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.0 goals per game. Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Both Teams to Scorevs Espanyol (H)No line posted
55%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.8GA/g1.0
Both scored (last 10)5 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 55% of Villarreal's last 20 matches. Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Total Goalsvs Espanyol (H)No line posted
73%model over %
55%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals2.8
Over 2.5 (last 10)7 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 55% of Villarreal's last 20 matches (avg 2.8 goals); the model prices Under at 73% here. Line reflects the most recent tracked fixture, not a live market.

Latest match preview

Villarreal's latest Bet Better match preview covers Villarreal vs Espanyol, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Villarreal vs Espanyol Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: Our Expert La Liga Analysis

Villarreal v Espanyol, 30 October 2026. Top of the list: Villarreal +1.5 Card Handicap. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Questions about Villarreal

How often do Villarreal games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 23 of Villarreal's 36 league games had over 2.5 goals (13 of 18 at home). So far in 2026-27: 7 of 11 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Villarreal games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 24 of Villarreal's 36 league games.

About This Team

Villarreal are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Villarreal.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.