Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Model picks & player props
NCAAF
Tue 6 Oct 2026, 8:00 PM ET
Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles
VS
Troy Trojans

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans Prediction & Picks

Our model graded 34 markets for Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans and backs Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles hardest, a long shot, and $100 on it returns about $390.

14
Game markets graded
20
Props graded
The model's one call for this gamethe prediction, first Free
Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles
to win
Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Moneyline
You bet$10 If it wins$39.00Best price+290
Our confidenceLong-shot
Chance to win31.9%
The price says24.8%

The model graded 34 markets for Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans (NCAAF) and this is the one it backs hardest — a long shot. A $100 bet returns about $390 if it lands. This one is free — every other market and all player props are Pro. Tip-off Tue 6 Oct 2026, 8:00 PM ET.

This game's bets

The rest of this game's boardgraded market by market
Moneyline Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Long-shot32% chance +290
Spread Members only Lean48% chance Members
Total Points Members only Lean51% chance Members
Completions × 1 prop Highup to 100% Members
Receptions × 5 props Highup to 98% Members
Passing Yards × 1 prop Highup to 100% Members
Receiving Yards × 9 props Highup to 99% Members
Passing TDs × 1 prop Highup to 100% Members
Rushing Yards × 3 props Highup to 75% Members
High = 60%+ chance to win · Lean = 40–60% · Long-shot = under 40%

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles and Troy Trojans last met on Tue 6 Oct 2026: Troy Trojans won 55-34. Their next game gets a fresh preview here the moment it is priced. Today's board: every NCAAF game priced right now.

Unlock every pick for this game

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Game picks

GOOD PRICE in green
Moneyline
Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles
+ 13 more markets
Unlock with Pro
🔒

Unlock every graded pick for this game

All 14 game markets and 20 player props for this matchup — every line, every call the model backs — plus every pick across the slate. Join 71,604+ members.

Bet Better Unlock all game picks
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

Calibrated model vs market

Our chance vs the price, market by market
PickMarketModel lean
Southern Mississippi Golden EaglesMoneylineThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Troy TrojansSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Troy TrojansSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Southern Mississippi Golden EaglesSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Southern Mississippi Golden EaglesSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Southern Mississippi Golden EaglesSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Troy TrojansSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
UnderTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
OverTotal PointsThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Which price is actually worth taking?

Pro shows you, in plain English, how far each price is off — and how much to put on it. No maths needed on your side.

Bet Better Unlock calibrated edges
Cancel anytime

Injuries & who's out

Injuries & availability

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles

No players are currently listed out or questionable for this team.

Troy Trojans

No players are currently listed out or questionable for this team.

Weather & injury impact for this fixture

Conditions · who's out · how it moves the number
For Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans: Weather isn't a tracked factor for this fixture, and no players are currently listed out or questionable.
FactorThis fixture
AvailabilityNone currently listed out or questionable

Pro — weather & injury-adjusted view

See the weather- and injury-adjusted projected line and the model's with/without delta for this fixture. 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Player props

GOOD PRICE in green
PlayerTeamStat
Landry Lyddy Southern Miss Completions
Howard Kinchen Troy Receptions
Jace Petty Troy Receptions
TK Keyes Troy Receptions
Landry Lyddy Southern Miss Passing Yards

+ 20 player props graded for this game — the line, the call and how much to put on each, with Pro.

Unlock every player prop for this game

The players are right there — Pro shows which of their lines the model backs, and how much to put on each.

Bet Better Unlock player props
Cancel anytime

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles @ Troy Trojans — what the model found

Our model graded 34 betting markets for Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles at Troy Trojans — 14 on the game itself and 20 on individual players. One pick is free on this page.

14
Game markets graded
20
Player bets graded

The model checked every betting market for this game and graded 34 of them. One pick is free on this page — the one the model likes most. Scroll down to see it.

🔒 The other 33 graded calls for this game — with how much to bet on each — are for members.
Unlock every pick
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles @ Troy Trojans — model preview

Troy Trojans v Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles, 7 October 2026. Top of the list: Under 51.5 Total Points. Our model likes 6 bets in this game.

On Wednesday 7 October 2026, Troy Trojans play Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles in college football. Our model likes 6 bets here. The one it likes most is Under 51.5 Total Points, priced at -106 when we wrote this. Here is the thinking behind each pick, in plain English.

Under 51.5 Total Points (-106)

Odds correct at time of publishing

On Wednesday 7 October 2026, Troy Trojans host Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles in college football. The bet we are looking at is Under 51.5 Total Points. This wins if the two sides score fewer than 51.5 points between them. It was priced at -106 when we wrote this, so a $10 bet returns $19.43 if it lands. That price was showing at LowVig. Our model leans this way, without being sure. Prices move, so check the price at your bookmaker before you back it. And if this one does not feel right to you, skipping it is a perfectly good move. It was priced at -106 when we wrote this, so a $10 bet returns $19.43 if it lands. The bookmakers have this as a slight favourite. Our model leans this way without loving it. Prices move, so check the price at your bookmaker before you back it. And if this one does not feel right to you, skipping it is a perfectly good move.

🔒 The other 5 write-ups for this game — with how much to bet on each — are Pro.
Unlock the full write-up
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

About this matchup

How we read the game

This page tracks the Bet Better model's pick history and predictions for Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans in the NCAAF. You may also see this matchup written as Eagles vs Trojans, or as Trojans vs Eagles. The most recent game between them was Tuesday 6 October 2026. The model has generated 14 game picks and 20 player props for this matchup. Review the picks and historical data above to guide your NCAAF betting strategy for this matchup.

Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles vs Troy Trojans head-to-head record

Final scores · 1 meeting
Troy Trojans 1–0 across the last meeting

Last meeting: Wed 7 Oct 2026, Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles at Troy Trojans: Troy Trojans won 55-34.

DateGameScoreWinner
7 Oct 2026Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles @ Troy Trojans55–34Troy Trojans
Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.