Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Burnley

Next game: Burnley host Portsmouth on Saturday 31 October. The market makes Burnley about a 4 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $2.36, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 7 of Burnley's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost1-5-5
At home0-4-2
Goals a game1.45
Last 5LDWDL
Next Game: vs Portsmouth (Home) Sat 31 Oct, 3:00 PM UK time Turf Moor, Burnley · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Portsmouth at Burnley
Not both teams to score
No Both Teams to Score
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 49 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $198 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$19.80 Odds-102
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 49% chance to land; the price says about 47%. That gap is why it made the board.

+9.5%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 31, 12:21AM UTC
Answer
The Burnley model is leaning No in the Both Teams to Score market vs Portsmouth.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro

The model has graded 4 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Burnley about 5 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Burnleyabout 4 in 10$2.35$2.30
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.54$3.40
Portsmouthabout 3 in 10$3.42$3.40

On this match the bookies keep about $7.30 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 49 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Burnley fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 16 Augvs West Ham UnitedD 2-2YesYes–
Sun 23 Augat West Bromwich AlbionL 1-3YesYes–
Sat 29 Augat Norwich CityL 1-4YesYes–
Wed 2 Sepvs MiddlesbroughD 1-1NoYes–
Sat 5 Sepvs Bristol CityL 1-2YesYes–
Tue 8 Sepat Wrexham AFCD 1-1NoYes–
Sat 12 Sepat Swansea CityL 1-3YesYesGame page
Sat 19 Sepvs Derby CountyD 1-1NoYesGame page
Sat 10 Octat WatfordW 4-0YesNoGame page
Tue 13 Octvs Charlton AthleticD 2-2YesYesGame page
Fri 16 Octvs Wolverhampton WanderersL 1-2YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Burnley games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 19 of Burnley's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (6 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 22. So far in 2026-27: 9 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-274 of 65 of 69 of 1211 of 121 won, 5 drew, 6 lost
2025-26 · Premier League6 of 1913 of 1919 of 3822 of 384 won, 10 drew, 24 lost
2024-258 of 237 of 2315 of 4614 of 4628 won, 16 drew, 2 lost
2023-24 · Premier League11 of 1912 of 1923 of 3824 of 385 won, 9 drew, 24 lost
2022-2314 of 2310 of 2324 of 4624 of 4629 won, 14 drew, 3 lost
2021-22 · Premier League7 of 197 of 1914 of 3818 of 387 won, 14 drew, 17 lost
2020-21 · Premier League7 of 199 of 1916 of 3814 of 3810 won, 9 drew, 19 lost
2019-20 · Premier League9 of 199 of 1918 of 3815 of 3815 won, 9 drew, 14 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Portsmouth (H)No line posted
2-7-11W-D-L, last 20 2023-24
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1
Last 10 results2 W / 10

Burnley have gone 2-7-11 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.2 and conceding 2.1 goals per game.

Draw No Betvs Portsmouth (H)-200
66%model win %
2-7-11W-D-L, last 20 2023-24
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1

Burnley to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 66% for Burnley.

Both Teams to Scorevs Portsmouth (H)-102
54%model both-score %
75%both teams scored, last 20 2023-24
GF/g1.2GA/g2.1
Both scored (last 10)9 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 75% of Burnley's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 54% here.

Total Goalsvs Portsmouth (H)No line posted
65%over 2.5, last 20 2023-24
Avg goals3.3
Over 2.5 (last 10)6 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 65% of Burnley's last 20 matches (avg 3.3 goals).

Latest match preview

Burnley's latest Bet Better match preview covers Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Key Insights: High-Value Opportunity

Burnley v Wolverhampton Wanderers, 15 October 2026. Top of the list: Burnley Draw No Bet. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Burnley

When do Burnley play next?

Burnley host Portsmouth on Saturday 31 October 2026.

How often do Burnley games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 19 of Burnley's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (6 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 9 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Burnley games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 22 of Burnley's 38 league games.

Where can I see Burnley's next game preview?

Bet Better's Burnley vs Portsmouth game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Burnley are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Portsmouth on Saturday 31 October at Turf Moor. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Burnley.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.