Bet Better BET BETTER PRO

Study · NFL 2026 · Weeks 1 to 7

NFL home field
has gone quiet.

The betting market priced home teams to win about 55 games in 100 this season. They have won 47.

97 regular-season games, 10 September to 27 October 2026 · Published 29 October 2026 · Free to quote under CC BY 4.0

NFL 2026Home field
97
Games
54.6%
Home priced to win
47.4%
Home actually won
42.1%
Home won in October

Week
by week.

September looked normal. Home teams won 22 of 40 games, right on their price. Since October 1 they have won 24 of 57, while the prices still made them small favourites on average.

WeekGamesHome pricedHome wonHome wins
Week 1855.0%50.0%4
Week 21661.3%43.8%7
Week 31651.0%68.8%11
Week 41654.3%50.0%8
Week 51351.4%38.5%5
Week 61456.3%42.9%6
Week 71452.4%35.7%5
All9754.6%47.4%46

Week 1 shows 8 games because only those had closing prices from three or more books in our records.

Home favourites
keep slipping.

The gap comes from teams that were favoured at home. They were priced to win 67 games in 100 and won 59. Teams favoured on the road did the opposite and won more often than priced.

Who was favouredGamesFavourite pricedFavourite won
The home team5467.1%59.3%
The away team4361.1%67.4%

Nine big
upsets.

Nine teams priced at 70% or more have lost. Eight of them were at home.

WeekFavouritePriced to winLost toFinal
6Los Angeles Rams (home)85%Arizona Cardinals16-18
5Dallas Cowboys (home)80%Tampa Bay Buccaneers16-24
7Houston Texans (home)80%New York Giants21-27
2Tampa Bay Buccaneers (home)77%Cleveland Browns19-23
2Baltimore Ravens (home)77%New Orleans Saints17-24
3Seattle Seahawks (away)77%Washington Commanders31-33
4Buffalo Bills (home)74%New England Patriots26-29
2Los Angeles Chargers (home)73%Las Vegas Raiders14-26
6Indianapolis Colts (home)71%Tennessee Titans20-26

Final shows the favourite's score first.

Favourites
by price.

Favourite's priceGamesPriced to winWon
50-60%4056.0%57.5%
60-70%2964.3%65.5%
70-80%2174.5%71.4%
80% and up783.1%57.1%
All favourites9764.4%62.9%

Most bands sit close to their price. The misses are the home side and the very top band, where 3 of 7 heavy favourites lost.

Is it
real?

Too early to say. Over 97 games, home teams are 7.2 points under their price. If we resample the games 4,000 times, the gap lands anywhere from 16.5 points under to 2.8 points over, 95 times in 100. That range still includes zero, so a run of bad luck cannot be ruled out. A full season usually ends much closer to the price. We will update this page as the weeks come in.

This week's
NFL games.

Every game with the chance in plain words and the best price we found. Free.

See NFL picks

More on NFL at Bet Better: free NFL picks, NFL prop bets, NFL parlays, NFL odds, how to bet on NFL.

Player bets for this week are on the NFL player props page.

How we
measured.

The method

We took the closing moneyline for every regular-season NFL game from 10 September to 27 October 2026 that had prices from at least three sportsbooks (about six on average). Each book's two prices were turned into chances, then scaled so the two teams add up to 100%, which removes the book's cut (4.2% on average). We averaged the books for each game and matched it to the final score. Overtime counts. One tie was left out.

On the Brier score (the average squared error of a chance; a coin flip scores 0.250), the closing prices scored 0.2325 this season against the 0.2209 they expected of themselves. In plain words, 2026 has been more surprising than the prices said.

Cite this study

Bet Better (2026). NFL Home Field Advantage 2026: Home Teams Priced at 55%, Winning 47%. https://betbetter.world/studies/nfl-home-field-2026

Related: Do betting odds tell the truth? · The Bookmaker Margin Study · all studies.

18+ (21+ in some US states). Betting is a cost, not an income. If gambling is causing you harm, call 1-800-GAMBLER (US) or Gambling Help Online on 1800 858 858 (Australia).

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.