Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Southampton

Next game: Southampton host Queens Park Rangers on Saturday 31 October. The market makes Southampton close to a coin flip to win, a fair price of about $2.01, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 5 of Southampton's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost7-1-2
At home5-0-0
Goals a game2.30
Last 5WLWWW
Next Game: vs Queens Park Rangers (Home) Sat 31 Oct, 3:00 PM UK time St Mary's Stadium, Southampton · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Queens Park Rangers at Southampton
Not both teams to score
No Both Teams to Score
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 40 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $245 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$24.50 Odds+145
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 40% chance to land; the price says about 39%. That gap is why it made the board.

+7.8%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 31, 1:22AM UTC
Answer
The Southampton model is leaning No in the Both Teams to Score market vs Queens Park Rangers.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro

The model has graded 5 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Southampton about 6 in 10 to win. Now: about 5 in 10. Moved toward Queens Park Rangers since prices opened (from about 2 in 10 to about 3 in 10).

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Southamptonabout 5 in 10$2.02$1.98
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.02$3.90
Queens Park Rangersabout 3 in 10$3.91$3.85

On this match the bookies keep about $7.20 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 49 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Southampton fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 16 Augat WatfordL 1-2YesYes–
Sat 22 Augvs Stoke CityW 3-1YesYes–
Sat 29 Augvs MillwallW 5-1YesYes–
Tue 1 Sepat Birmingham CityD 1-1NoYes–
Tue 8 Sepvs Swansea CityW 3-1YesYes–
Sat 12 Sepvs Bristol CityW 4-1YesYesGame page
Sat 19 Sepat Wrexham AFCL 1-2YesYes–
Sun 11 Octvs PortsmouthW 1-0NoNoGame page
Wed 14 Octat Norwich CityW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sat 24 Octat West Ham UnitedW 3-2YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Southampton games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 29 of Southampton's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (12 of 23 at home), and both teams scored in 33. So far in 2026-27: 7 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-274 of 63 of 67 of 129 of 127 won, 3 drew, 2 lost
2025-2612 of 2317 of 2329 of 4633 of 4622 won, 14 drew, 10 lost
2024-25 · Premier League13 of 1910 of 1923 of 3821 of 382 won, 6 drew, 30 lost
2023-2417 of 2313 of 2330 of 4630 of 4626 won, 9 drew, 11 lost
2022-23 · Premier League9 of 1911 of 1920 of 3820 of 386 won, 7 drew, 25 lost
2021-22 · Premier League8 of 1914 of 1922 of 3823 of 389 won, 13 drew, 16 lost
2020-21 · Premier League9 of 1910 of 1919 of 3818 of 3812 won, 7 drew, 19 lost
2019-20 · Premier League10 of 1912 of 1922 of 3823 of 3815 won, 7 drew, 16 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

4 markets live
Moneylinevs Queens Park Rangers (H)-120
56%model win %
1-4-15W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.7GA/g2.3
Last 10 results0 W / 10

Southampton have gone 1-4-15 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.7 and conceding 2.3 goals per game; Bet Better's model reads their win chance at 56% in this fixture.

Draw No Betvs Queens Park Rangers (H)-278
73%model win %
1-4-15W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.7GA/g2.3

Southampton to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 73% for Southampton.

Both Teams to Scorevs Queens Park Rangers (H)+145
60%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.7GA/g2.3
Both scored (last 10)6 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 60% of Southampton's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 46% here.

Total Goalsvs Queens Park Rangers (H)Under +5.5 -2000
89%model over %
70%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals3.0
Over 2.5 (last 10)6 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 70% of Southampton's last 20 matches (avg 3.0 goals); the model prices Under at 89% here.

Latest match preview

Southampton's latest Bet Better match preview covers West Ham United vs Southampton, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

West Ham United vs Southampton Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Don't Miss These Odds

West Ham United v Southampton, 24 October 2026. Top of the list: Southampton Draw No Bet. Our model likes one bet in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Southampton

When do Southampton play next?

Southampton host Queens Park Rangers on Saturday 31 October 2026.

How often do Southampton games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 29 of Southampton's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (12 of 23 at home). So far in 2026-27: 7 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Southampton games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 33 of Southampton's 46 league games.

Where can I see Southampton's next game preview?

Bet Better's Southampton vs Queens Park Rangers game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Southampton are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Queens Park Rangers on Saturday 31 October at St Mary's Stadium. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Southampton.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.