Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Cardiff City

Next game: Cardiff City host Birmingham City on Saturday 24 October. The market makes Cardiff City about a 4 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $2.82, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 7 of Cardiff City's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-5-3
At home2-3-0
Goals a game1.80
Last 5DWLWD
Next Game: vs Birmingham City (Home) Sat 24 Oct, 3:00 PM UK time Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Birmingham City at Cardiff City
Not both teams to score
No Both Teams to Score
LONG-SHOT
Our numbers say this wins about 38 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $250 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$25.00 Odds+150
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 38% chance to land; the price says about 37%. That gap is why it made the board.

+7.7%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 22, 7:59PM UTC
Answer
The Cardiff City model is leaning No in the Both Teams to Score market vs Birmingham City.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro

The model has graded 7 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Birmingham City about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. Moved toward Birmingham City since prices opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Cardiff Cityabout 4 in 10$2.82$2.75
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.90$4.00
Birmingham Cityabout 4 in 10$2.57$2.45

On this match the bookies keep about $7.50 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 49 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Cardiff City fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Mon 17 Augvs Wrexham AFCD 1-1NoYes–
Sat 22 Augat Derby CountyD 2-2YesYes–
Sat 29 Augvs Sheffield UnitedD 2-2YesYes–
Wed 2 Sepat Queens Park RangersL 1-2YesYes–
Sat 5 Sepat PortsmouthL 0-2NoNo–
Tue 8 Sepvs Stoke CityD 1-1NoYes–
Sat 19 Sepvs Charlton AthleticW 3-1YesYes–
Sat 10 Octat Blackburn RoversL 1-2YesYesGame page
Tue 13 Octvs WatfordW 5-1YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat MiddlesbroughD 2-2YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Cardiff City games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 20 of Cardiff City's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (7 of 23 at home), and both teams scored in 26. So far in 2026-27: 7 of 11 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 54 of 67 of 119 of 112 won, 5 drew, 4 lost
2024-257 of 2313 of 2320 of 4626 of 469 won, 17 drew, 20 lost
2023-2411 of 2313 of 2324 of 4622 of 4619 won, 5 drew, 22 lost
2022-236 of 2310 of 2316 of 4619 of 4613 won, 10 drew, 23 lost
2021-229 of 2315 of 2324 of 4623 of 4615 won, 8 drew, 23 lost
2020-2113 of 238 of 2321 of 4623 of 4618 won, 14 drew, 14 lost
2019-2011 of 2313 of 2324 of 4626 of 4619 won, 16 drew, 11 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

4 markets live
Moneylinevs Birmingham City (H)+165
6-2-12W-D-L, last 20 2018-19
GF/g0.8GA/g1.6
Last 10 results3 W / 10

Cardiff City have gone 6-2-12 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.6 goals per game; Bet Better's model reads their win chance at 39% in this fixture.

Draw No Betvs Birmingham City (H)-108
54%model win %
6-2-12W-D-L, last 20 2018-19
GF/g0.8GA/g1.6

Cardiff City to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 54% for Cardiff City.

Both Teams to Scorevs Birmingham City (H)+150
25%both teams scored, last 20 2018-19
GF/g0.8GA/g1.6
Both scored (last 10)2 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 25% of Cardiff City's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 45% here.

Total Goalsvs Birmingham City (H)Under +5.5 -3333
91%model over %
40%over 2.5, last 20 2018-19
Avg goals2.4
Over 2.5 (last 10)2 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 40% of Cardiff City's last 20 matches (avg 2.4 goals); the model prices Under at 91% here.

Questions about Cardiff City

When do Cardiff City play next?

Cardiff City host Birmingham City on Saturday 24 October 2026.

How often do Cardiff City games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 20 of Cardiff City's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (7 of 23 at home). So far in 2026-27: 7 of 11 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Cardiff City games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 26 of Cardiff City's 46 league games.

Where can I see Cardiff City's next game preview?

Bet Better's Cardiff City vs Birmingham City game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Cardiff City are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Birmingham City on Saturday 24 October at Cardiff City Stadium. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Cardiff City.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.