Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Lyon

Next game: Lyon host Angers on Saturday 31 October. The market makes Lyon about a 7 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $1.47, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 5 of Lyon's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-2-2
At home1-1-0
Goals a game1.00
Last 5DDLWL
Next Game: vs Angers (Home) Sat 31 Oct, 8:45 PM CET Groupama Stadium, D?cines-Charpieu · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Angers at Lyon
Lyon
with a 1.5-goal head start
Lyon +1.5 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 96 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $102 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$10.20 Odds-5000
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 96% chance to land; the price says about 91%. That gap is why it made the board.

+5.3%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 29, 11:14PM UTC
Answer
The Lyon model is leaning Lyon on the spread in the Spread market vs Angers.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
SpreadWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro

The model has graded 6 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Lyon about 7 in 10 to win. Now: about 7 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Lyonabout 7 in 10$1.47$1.43
Drawabout 2 in 10$5.32$5.25
Angersabout 1 in 8$7.66$8.00

On this match the bookies keep about $6.60 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 49 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Lyon fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augat ToulouseW 2-0NoNoGame page
Sat 29 Augvs Le HavreD 1-1NoYesGame page
Sat 12 Sepat Paris FCD 0-0NoNo–
Fri 9 Octat RC LensL 1-2YesYesGame page
Sun 18 Octvs NiceW 2-1YesYesGame page
Mon 26 Octat Paris Saint GermainL 0-2NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Lyon games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 22 of Lyon's 33 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 16 at home), and both teams scored in 21. So far in 2026-27: 4 of 8 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 41 of 44 of 84 of 84 won, 2 drew, 2 lost
2024-2511 of 1611 of 1722 of 3321 of 3316 won, 6 drew, 11 lost
2023-2410 of 1710 of 1720 of 3419 of 3416 won, 5 drew, 13 lost
2022-2311 of 1913 of 1924 of 3826 of 3818 won, 8 drew, 12 lost
2021-2211 of 1910 of 1921 of 3826 of 3817 won, 11 drew, 10 lost
2020-2115 of 1910 of 1925 of 3826 of 3822 won, 10 drew, 6 lost
2019-203 of 1310 of 1513 of 2812 of 2811 won, 7 drew, 10 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

1 market live
Moneylinevs Angers (H)No line posted
10-2-8W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g2.0GA/g1.5
Last 10 results6 W / 10

Lyon have gone 10-2-8 over their last 20 matches, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.5 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Angers (H)No line posted
70%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g2.0GA/g1.5
Both scored (last 10)8 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 70% of Lyon's last 20 matches.

Total Goalsvs Angers (H)Under +3.5 -185
62%model over %
75%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals3.5
Over 2.5 (last 10)8 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 75% of Lyon's last 20 matches (avg 3.5 goals); the model prices Under at 62% here.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Lyon

When do Lyon play next?

Lyon host Angers on Saturday 31 October 2026.

How often do Lyon games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 22 of Lyon's 33 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 16 at home). So far in 2026-27: 4 of 8 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Lyon games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 21 of Lyon's 33 league games.

Where can I see Lyon's next game preview?

Bet Better's Lyon vs Angers game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Lyon are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Angers on Saturday 31 October at Groupama Stadium. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Lyon.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.