Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Watford

Next game: Watford play at Norwich City on Saturday 31 October. The market makes Watford about a 2 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $5.81, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 4 of Watford's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost3-2-7
At home3-1-2
Goals a game0.83
Last 5LLLWL
Next Game: vs Norwich City (Away) Sat 31 Oct, 12:30 PM UK time Carrow Road, Norwich · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Watford at Norwich City
Not both teams to score
No Both Teams to Score
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 44 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $220 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$22.00 Odds+120
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 44% chance to land; the price says about 43%. That gap is why it made the board.

+8.7%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 31, 12:19AM UTC
Answer
The Watford model is leaning No in the Both Teams to Score market vs Norwich City.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro

The model has graded 7 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Norwich City about 6 in 10 to win. Now: about 6 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Norwich Cityabout 6 in 10$1.64$1.57
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.57$4.50
Watfordabout 2 in 10$5.85$6.00

On this match the bookies keep about $7.10 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 45 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Watford fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 16 Augvs SouthamptonW 2-1YesYes–
Sat 22 Augat Wrexham AFCD 1-1NoYes–
Sat 29 Augvs West Ham UnitedD 1-1NoYes–
Tue 1 Sepat Swansea CityL 0-2NoNo–
Sat 5 Sepat West Bromwich AlbionL 0-1NoNo–
Tue 8 Sepvs Preston North EndW 2-1YesYes–
Sat 12 Sepvs Stoke CityL 1-2YesYesGame page
Fri 18 Sepat Bristol CityL 0-1NoNoGame page
Sat 10 Octvs BurnleyL 0-4YesNoGame page
Tue 13 Octat Cardiff CityL 1-5YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octvs Charlton AthleticW 2-0NoNoGame page
Sat 24 Octat Wolverhampton WanderersL 0-1NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Watford games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 22 of Watford's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (10 of 23 at home), and both teams scored in 27. So far in 2026-27: 5 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-274 of 61 of 65 of 126 of 123 won, 2 drew, 7 lost
2025-2610 of 2312 of 2322 of 4627 of 4614 won, 15 drew, 17 lost
2024-2512 of 2314 of 2326 of 4626 of 4616 won, 9 drew, 21 lost
2023-2412 of 2311 of 2323 of 4625 of 4613 won, 17 drew, 16 lost
2022-2310 of 238 of 2318 of 4620 of 4616 won, 15 drew, 15 lost
2021-22 · Premier League13 of 198 of 1921 of 3819 of 386 won, 5 drew, 27 lost
2020-218 of 235 of 2313 of 4616 of 4627 won, 10 drew, 9 lost
2019-20 · Premier League13 of 198 of 1921 of 3817 of 388 won, 10 drew, 20 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

4 markets live
Moneylinevs Norwich City (A)+450
2-4-14W-D-L, last 20 2021-22
GF/g0.6GA/g2.1
Last 10 results1 W / 10

Watford have gone 2-4-14 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.6 and conceding 2.1 goals per game; Bet Better's model reads their win chance at 24% in this fixture.

Draw No Betvs Norwich City (A)+275
2-4-14W-D-L, last 20 2021-22
GF/g0.6GA/g2.1

Watford to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 32% for Watford.

Both Teams to Scorevs Norwich City (A)+120
45%both teams scored, last 20 2021-22
GF/g0.6GA/g2.1
Both scored (last 10)6 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 45% of Watford's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 50% here.

Total Goalsvs Norwich City (A)Under +3.5 -179
65%model over %
55%over 2.5, last 20 2021-22
Avg goals2.7
Over 2.5 (last 10)7 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 55% of Watford's last 20 matches (avg 2.7 goals); the model prices Under at 65% here.

Latest match preview

Watford's latest Bet Better match preview covers Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: High-Value Opportunity

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Watford, 23 October 2026. Top of the list: Watford Draw No Bet. Our model likes one bet in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Questions about Watford

When do Watford play next?

Watford play at Norwich City on Saturday 31 October 2026.

How often do Watford games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 22 of Watford's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (10 of 23 at home). So far in 2026-27: 5 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Watford games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 27 of Watford's 46 league games.

Where can I see Watford's next game preview?

Bet Better's Norwich City vs Watford game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Watford are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Norwich City on Saturday 31 October at Carrow Road. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Watford.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.