Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Middlesbrough

Next game: Middlesbrough host Charlton Athletic on Saturday 31 October. The market makes Middlesbrough about a 7 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $1.34, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 7 of Middlesbrough's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost5-4-1
At home3-2-0
Goals a game2.00
Last 5DDWWD
Next Game: vs Charlton Athletic (Home) Sat 31 Oct, 3:00 PM UK time Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Charlton Athletic at Middlesbrough
Charlton Athletic
to win
Charlton Athletic Moneyline
LONG-SHOT
Our numbers say this wins about 9 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $1,050 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$105.00 Odds+950
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 9% chance to land; the price says about 8%. That gap is why it made the board.

+12.3%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 31, 12:24AM UTC
Answer
The Middlesbrough model is leaning Charlton Athletic in the Moneyline market vs Charlton Athletic.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro

The model has graded 8 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Middlesbrough about 7 in 10 to win. Now: about 7 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Middlesbroughabout 7 in 10$1.34$1.27
Drawabout 2 in 10$6.52$6.50
Charlton Athleticabout 1 in 10$10.16$11.00

On this match the bookies keep about $7.20 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 49 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Middlesbrough fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augat Blackburn RoversL 1-2YesYes–
Sat 29 Augvs West Bromwich AlbionW 3-1YesYes–
Wed 2 Sepat BurnleyD 1-1NoYes–
Sat 5 Sepat Queens Park RangersW 1-0NoNo–
Sat 12 Sepvs Norwich CityW 4-3YesYesGame page
Tue 15 Sepvs MillwallD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 19 Sepat Birmingham CityD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 10 Octvs Wolverhampton WanderersW 1-0NoNoGame page
Tue 13 Octat Stoke CityW 3-2YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octvs Cardiff CityD 2-2YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Middlesbrough games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 25 of Middlesbrough's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (10 of 23 at home), and both teams scored in 26. So far in 2026-27: 9 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-275 of 64 of 69 of 1210 of 127 won, 4 drew, 1 lost
2025-2610 of 2315 of 2325 of 4626 of 4622 won, 14 drew, 10 lost
2024-259 of 2312 of 2321 of 4623 of 4618 won, 10 drew, 18 lost
2023-248 of 2316 of 2324 of 4627 of 4620 won, 9 drew, 17 lost
2022-2313 of 2317 of 2330 of 4630 of 4622 won, 9 drew, 15 lost
2021-229 of 239 of 2318 of 4622 of 4620 won, 10 drew, 16 lost
2020-2112 of 2311 of 2323 of 4623 of 4618 won, 10 drew, 18 lost
2019-208 of 2311 of 2319 of 4622 of 4613 won, 14 drew, 19 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Charlton Athletic (H)No line posted
1-7-12W-D-L, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.6GA/g1.7
Last 10 results1 W / 10

Middlesbrough have gone 1-7-12 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.6 and conceding 1.7 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Charlton Athletic (H)+100
53%model both-score %
40%both teams scored, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.6GA/g1.7
Both scored (last 10)4 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 40% of Middlesbrough's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 53% here.

Total Goalsvs Charlton Athletic (H)Under +3.5 -122
55%model over %
50%over 2.5, last 20 2016-17
Avg goals2.2
Over 2.5 (last 10)7 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of Middlesbrough's last 20 matches (avg 2.2 goals); the model prices Under at 55% here.

Latest match preview

Middlesbrough's latest Bet Better match preview covers Middlesbrough vs Wolverhampton Wanderers, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Middlesbrough vs Wolverhampton Wanderers Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Don't Miss These Odds

Middlesbrough v Wolverhampton Wanderers, 10 October 2026. Top of the list: Middlesbrough Draw No Bet. Our model likes one bet in this game.

Questions about Middlesbrough

When do Middlesbrough play next?

Middlesbrough host Charlton Athletic on Saturday 31 October 2026.

How often do Middlesbrough games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 25 of Middlesbrough's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (10 of 23 at home). So far in 2026-27: 9 of 12 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Middlesbrough games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 26 of Middlesbrough's 46 league games.

Where can I see Middlesbrough's next game preview?

Bet Better's Middlesbrough vs Charlton Athletic game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Middlesbrough are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Charlton Athletic on Saturday 31 October at Riverside Stadium. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Middlesbrough.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.