Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Ipswich Town

Next game: Ipswich Town host Nottingham Forest on Friday 23 October. The market makes Ipswich Town about a 3 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $3.27, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 6 of Ipswich Town's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost3-0-4
At home2-0-1
Goals a game1.57
Last 5LWLWL
Next Game: vs Nottingham Forest (Home) Fri 23 Oct, 8:00 PM UK time Portman Road, Ipswich · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Nottingham Forest at Ipswich Town
Nottingham Forest
-0.25 goal handicap
Nottingham Forest -0.25 Spread
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 51 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $187 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$18.70 Odds-115
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 51% chance to land; the price says about 50%. That gap is why it made the board.

+6.0%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 22, 11:00PM UTC
Answer
The Ipswich Town model is leaning Nottingham Forest on the spread in the Spread market vs Nottingham Forest.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro

The model has graded 10 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Nottingham Forest about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Ipswich Townabout 3 in 10$3.28$3.25
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.67$3.60
Nottingham Forestabout 4 in 10$2.37$2.30

On this match the bookies keep about $5.60 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 54 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Ipswich Town fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augvs SunderlandW 2-1YesYes–
Sun 30 Augat Manchester UnitedL 2-5YesYesGame page
Fri 4 Sepvs LiverpoolL 0-2NoNo–
Sat 12 Sepat Crystal PalaceW 3-2YesYesGame page
Sat 19 Sepat EvertonL 0-1NoNoGame page
Sat 10 Octvs FulhamW 2-1YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat Manchester CityL 2-3YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Ipswich Town games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 24 of Ipswich Town's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (13 of 23 at home), and both teams scored in 26. So far in 2026-27: 5 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-272 of 33 of 45 of 75 of 73 won, 0 drew, 4 lost
2025-26 · Championship13 of 2311 of 2324 of 4626 of 4623 won, 15 drew, 8 lost
2024-2510 of 1912 of 1922 of 3823 of 384 won, 10 drew, 24 lost
2023-24 · Championship17 of 2311 of 2328 of 4628 of 4628 won, 12 drew, 6 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Ipswich Town injuries

Updated 22 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Saša LukicMIDInjured––

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Hull City (A)No line posted
2-4-14W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.0GA/g2.5
Last 10 results1 W / 10

Ipswich Town have gone 2-4-14 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.0 and conceding 2.5 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Hull City (A)+128
55%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.0GA/g2.5
Both scored (last 10)6 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 55% of Ipswich Town's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 43% here.

Total Goalsvs Hull City (A)Over +1.5 -417
78%model over %
70%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals3.4
Over 2.5 (last 10)8 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 70% of Ipswich Town's last 20 matches (avg 3.4 goals); the model prices Over at 78% here.

Latest match preview

Ipswich Town's latest Bet Better match preview covers Hull City vs Ipswich Town, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Hull City vs Ipswich Town Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Analytics Breakdown

Hull City v Ipswich Town, 22 October 2026. Top of the list: Hull City Draw No Bet. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Questions about Ipswich Town

When do Ipswich Town play next?

Ipswich Town host Nottingham Forest on Friday 23 October 2026.

How often do Ipswich Town games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 24 of Ipswich Town's 46 league games had over 2.5 goals (13 of 23 at home). So far in 2026-27: 5 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Ipswich Town games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 26 of Ipswich Town's 46 league games.

Who is injured for Ipswich Town?

1 player is on the injury list as of 22 October: Saša Lukic.

Where can I see Ipswich Town's next game preview?

Bet Better's Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Ipswich Town are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Nottingham Forest on Friday 23 October at Portman Road. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Ipswich Town.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.