Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Model picks & player props
Soccer
Pride Park Stadium, Derby
Outdoor
Sat 17 Oct 2026, 3:00 PM UK time
Stoke City
VS
Derby County

Stoke City vs Derby County Prediction & Picks · Sat 17 Oct

Our model graded 4 markets for Stoke City vs Derby County and backs Derby County hardest, a lean, and $100 on it returns about $176.

4
Game markets graded
0
Props graded
The model's one call for this gamethe prediction, first Free
Derby County
to win, money back on a draw
Derby County Draw No Bet
You bet$10 If it wins$17.58Best price-132
Our confidenceLean
Chance to win54.7%
The price says52.0%

The model graded 4 markets for Stoke City vs Derby County (Soccer) and this is the one it backs hardest — a lean, not a lock. A $100 bet returns about $176 if it lands. This one is free — every other market and all player props are Pro. Tip-off Sat 17 Oct 2026, 3:00 PM UK time at Pride Park Stadium.

This game's bets

The rest of this game's boardgraded market by market
Draw No Bet Derby County Lean55% chance -132
Head to Head (3-Way) Members only Long-shot38% chance Members
Moneyline Members only Long-shot38% chance Members
Both Teams to Score Members only Lean48% chance Members
High = 60%+ chance to win · Lean = 40–60% · Long-shot = under 40%
Stoke City are the model's favourite to beat Derby County, with a 55% chance to win. Kick-off Sat 17 Oct, 3:00 PM UK time at Pride Park Stadium. Best bet: Derby County at -132.
Unlock every pick for this game

How the price moved

When prices opened: Derby County about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Derby Countyabout 4 in 10$2.70$2.60
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.50$3.40
Stoke Cityabout 3 in 10$2.91$2.80

On this match the bookies keep about $7.50 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 37 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Game picks

GOOD PRICE in green
Draw No Bet
Derby County
+ 3 more markets
Unlock with Pro
🔒

Unlock every graded pick for this game

All 4 game markets and 0 player props for this matchup — every line, every call the model backs — plus every pick across the slate. Join 67,554+ members.

Bet Better Unlock all game picks
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

Calibrated model vs market

Our chance vs the price, market by market
PickMarketModel lean
Derby CountyDraw No BetThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Derby CountyHead to Head (3-Way)The model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
Derby CountyMoneylineThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
NoBoth Teams to ScoreThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Which price is actually worth taking?

Pro shows you, in plain English, how far each price is off — and how much to put on it. No maths needed on your side.

Bet Better Unlock calibrated edges
Cancel anytime

Market intelligence for this game

Line move · best book · closing line
The market drifted away from Derby County on this game.

Line movement

▼ moved toward Derby County
Exact move size 🔒 Pro
Derived from a multi-book scan — we publish the direction, the best-book name and our derived value only, never a raw per-book odds board.

Injuries & who's out

Injuries & availability

Stoke City

Player availability is not tracked for Soccer on this page. We only carry official injury/availability feeds for MLB, NBA, NFL and NHL.

Derby County

Player availability is not tracked for Soccer on this page. We only carry official injury/availability feeds for MLB, NBA, NFL and NHL.

Weather & injury impact for this fixture

Conditions · who's out · how it moves the number
For Stoke City vs Derby County: Soccer weather isn't a tracked factor for this fixture on our data, and player availability isn't tracked for Soccer on this page.

General rule: weather isn't a material factor for this sport in our models — availability of key players is the variable that moves the line.

Pro — weather & injury-adjusted view

See the weather- and injury-adjusted projected line and the model's with/without delta for this fixture. 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Betting angles

3 markets live
MoneylineStoke City @ Derby County+145

Derby County vs Stoke City moneyline; the model reads Derby County's win chance at 45% for this fixture.

Draw No BetStoke City @ Derby County-132
60%Derby County win %
Away GF/g0.8

Derby County to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 60%.

Both Teams to ScoreStoke City @ Derby County-102
53%both teams score %
Stoke City55%

Derby County vs Stoke City both-teams-to-score angle; our model makes both teams scoring 53% here.

Stoke City @ Derby County — what the model found

Our model graded 4 betting markets for Stoke City at Derby County — 4 on the game itself and 0 on individual players. One pick is free on this page.

4
Game markets graded

The model checked every betting market for this game and graded 4 of them. One pick is free on this page — the one the model likes most. Scroll down to see it.

🔒 The other 3 graded calls for this game — with how much to bet on each — are for members.
Unlock every pick
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet · cancel anytime

Stoke City @ Derby County — where the money went

Since betting opened on Stoke City at Derby County, the market has moved away from Derby County across the main game markets.

BetWhat the money did
Spread — Derby County -1.5▼ Money drifted off this
Spread — Stoke City 0▲ Money came for this
Spread — Derby County 0▼ Money drifted off this
Moneyline — Derby County▼ Money drifted off this
Spread — Stoke City 1.5▲ Money came for this
Moneyline — Draw▲ Money came for this
Spread — Derby County -0.5▲ Money came for this
Spread — Stoke City 0.5▼ Money drifted off this
🔒 Exact prices and how far each line moved are for members. Unlock →
Built from a multi-book scan — we publish the direction the market moved, never a raw per-book odds board.

About this matchup

How we read the game

This page tracks the Bet Better model's pick history and predictions for Stoke City vs Derby County in the Soccer. You may also see this matchup written as City vs County, or as County vs City. The next scheduled game is Saturday 17 October 2026 at Pride Park Stadium. The model has generated 4 game picks for this matchup. Review the picks and historical data above to guide your Soccer betting strategy for this matchup.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.