Next game: Hamburger SV host VfB Stuttgart on Saturday 17 October. The market makes Hamburger SV about a 2 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $4.15, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. See the game preview
Next Game:
vs VfB Stuttgart (Home)
Sat 17 Oct, 3:30 PM CEST
Volksparkstadion, Hamburg · Outdoor
Game preview ›
VfB Stuttgart at Hamburger SV
VfB Stuttgart
with a 2.5-goal head start
VfB Stuttgart +2.5 Spread
You bet$10
If it wins$10.20
Odds-5000
See why we picked it
Our model gives it about a 94% chance to land; the price says about 91%. That gap is why it made the board.
+5.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team
The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.
Unlock full analysis
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.
Model updated Oct 14, 10:54AM UTC
Answer
The Hamburger SV model is leaning VfB Stuttgart on the spread in the Spread market vs VfB Stuttgart.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.
| Market | Model output |
|---|
| Spread | With Pro |
| Total Goals | With Pro |
| Both Teams to Score | With Pro |
| Spread | With Pro |
| Draw No Bet | With Pro |
The model has graded 5 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.
Unlock every game pickCancel anytime.
How the price moved
When prices opened: VfB Stuttgart about 5 in 10 to win. Now: about 5 in 10. About where it opened.
Best price and how much the bookies keep
Who wins| Result | Market's chance | Fair price | Best price |
|---|
| Hamburger SV | about 2 in 10 | $4.18 | $4.10 |
|---|
| Draw | about 2 in 10 | $4.23 | $4.25 |
|---|
| VfB Stuttgart | about 5 in 10 | $1.91 | $1.83 |
|---|
On this match the bookies keep about $6.90 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 50 books we check.
All Soccer odds this week →
| Date | Opponent | Result | Over 2.5 goals | Both teams scored | Game |
|---|
| Sat 17 Oct | vs VfB Stuttgart | Upcoming · 3:30 PM CEST | – | – | Preview |
Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.
Betting angles
4 markets liveMoneylinevs VfB Stuttgart (H)No line posted 5-4-11W-D-L, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8
Hamburger SV have gone 5-4-11 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals per game.
Draw No Betvs VfB Stuttgart (H)+205 5-4-11W-D-L, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8
Hamburger SV to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 33% for Hamburger SV.
Both Teams to Scorevs VfB Stuttgart (H)+205 45%both teams scored, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8
Both scored (last 10)4 / 10 both scored
Both teams have scored in 45% of Hamburger SV's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 35% here.
Total Goalsvs VfB Stuttgart (H)Under +3.5 -115 56%model over %
45%over 2.5, last 20 2022-23
Avg goals2.6
Over 2.5 (last 10)6 / 10 over
Over 2.5 goals landed in 45% of Hamburger SV's last 20 matches (avg 2.6 goals); the model prices Under at 56% here.
Spreadvs VfB Stuttgart (H)Hamburger SV +0.75 -120 55%model cover %
-1.0avg goal margin, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8
Hamburger SV on the +0.75 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 55%.
Latest match preview
Hamburger SV's latest Bet Better match preview covers Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.
Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 Prediction & Picks (Bundesliga) (Jordan Torunarigha Key Factor): Stat-Based Insights
Hamburger SV v FSV Mainz 05, 6 September 2026. Top of the list: Jordan Torunarigha (Hamburg SV) Over 0.5 Shots. Our model likes one bet in this game.
When do Hamburger SV play next?
Hamburger SV host VfB Stuttgart on Saturday 17 October 2026.
Where can I see Hamburger SV's next game preview?
Bet Better's Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page
Hamburger SV are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against VfB Stuttgart on Saturday 17 October at Volksparkstadion. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Hamburger SV.