Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Hamburger SV

Next game: Hamburger SV host VfB Stuttgart on Saturday 17 October. The market makes Hamburger SV about a 2 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $4.15, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. See the game preview

Next Game: vs VfB Stuttgart (Home) Sat 17 Oct, 3:30 PM CEST Volksparkstadion, Hamburg · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
VfB Stuttgart at Hamburger SV
VfB Stuttgart
with a 2.5-goal head start
VfB Stuttgart +2.5 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 94 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $102 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$10.20 Odds-5000
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 94% chance to land; the price says about 91%. That gap is why it made the board.

+5.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 14, 10:54AM UTC
Answer
The Hamburger SV model is leaning VfB Stuttgart on the spread in the Spread market vs VfB Stuttgart.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro

The model has graded 5 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: VfB Stuttgart about 5 in 10 to win. Now: about 5 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Hamburger SVabout 2 in 10$4.18$4.10
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.23$4.25
VfB Stuttgartabout 5 in 10$1.91$1.83

On this match the bookies keep about $6.90 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 50 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Hamburger SV fixtures and results, 2026-27

Upcoming games
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 17 Octvs VfB StuttgartUpcoming · 3:30 PM CEST––Preview

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

4 markets live
Moneylinevs VfB Stuttgart (H)No line posted
5-4-11W-D-L, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8
Last 10 results5 W / 10

Hamburger SV have gone 5-4-11 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 goals per game.

Draw No Betvs VfB Stuttgart (H)+205
5-4-11W-D-L, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8

Hamburger SV to win with the stake returned on a draw; the model prices this at 33% for Hamburger SV.

Both Teams to Scorevs VfB Stuttgart (H)+205
45%both teams scored, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8
Both scored (last 10)4 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 45% of Hamburger SV's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 35% here.

Total Goalsvs VfB Stuttgart (H)Under +3.5 -115
56%model over %
45%over 2.5, last 20 2022-23
Avg goals2.6
Over 2.5 (last 10)6 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 45% of Hamburger SV's last 20 matches (avg 2.6 goals); the model prices Under at 56% here.

Spreadvs VfB Stuttgart (H)Hamburger SV +0.75 -120
55%model cover %
-1.0avg goal margin, last 20 2022-23
GF/g0.8GA/g1.8

Hamburger SV on the +0.75 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 55%.

Latest match preview

Hamburger SV's latest Bet Better match preview covers Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 Prediction & Picks (Bundesliga) (Jordan Torunarigha Key Factor): Stat-Based Insights

Hamburger SV v FSV Mainz 05, 6 September 2026. Top of the list: Jordan Torunarigha (Hamburg SV) Over 0.5 Shots. Our model likes one bet in this game.

Questions about Hamburger SV

When do Hamburger SV play next?

Hamburger SV host VfB Stuttgart on Saturday 17 October 2026.

Where can I see Hamburger SV's next game preview?

Bet Better's Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Hamburger SV are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against VfB Stuttgart on Saturday 17 October at Volksparkstadion. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Hamburger SV.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.