Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Augsburg

Next game: Augsburg play at Elversberg on Saturday 17 October. The market makes Augsburg about a 4 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $2.78, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 8 of Augsburg's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost2-2-1
At home1-2-0
Goals a game2.60
Last 5WWDLD
Next Game: vs Union Berlin (Home) Sat 24 Oct, 3:30 PM CEST WWK Arena, Augsburg · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Union Berlin at Augsburg
Under 4.5 total goals
Under 4.5 Total Goals
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 79 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $121 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$12.10 Odds-476
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 79% chance to land; the price says about 77%. That gap is why it made the board.

+5.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 14, 11:01AM UTC
Answer
The Augsburg model is leaning the under in the Total Goals market vs Union Berlin.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro

The model has graded 3 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Augsburg about 5 in 10 to win.

Live prices for this match are not in yet.

All Soccer odds this week →

Augsburg fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results and upcoming games
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 30 Augvs FC Schalke 04W 3-0YesNo–
Sun 6 Sepat Eintracht FrankfurtW 4-1YesYes–
Sat 12 Sepvs Bayer LeverkusenD 2-2YesYes–
Sat 19 Sepat Werder BremenL 2-3YesYes–
Sat 10 Octvs Bayern MunichD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat ElversbergUpcoming · 3:30 PM CEST––Preview

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Augsburg games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 17 of Augsburg's 33 league games had over 2.5 goals (8 of 16 at home), and both teams scored in 15. So far in 2026-27: 5 of 5 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-27 (so far)3 of 32 of 25 of 54 of 52 won, 2 drew, 1 lost
2024-258 of 169 of 1717 of 3315 of 3311 won, 10 drew, 12 lost
2023-2410 of 1711 of 1721 of 3423 of 3410 won, 9 drew, 15 lost
2022-237 of 1712 of 1719 of 3421 of 349 won, 7 drew, 18 lost
2021-2210 of 178 of 1718 of 3419 of 3410 won, 8 drew, 16 lost
2020-218 of 178 of 1716 of 3418 of 3410 won, 6 drew, 18 lost
2019-2013 of 177 of 1720 of 3421 of 349 won, 9 drew, 16 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Union Berlin (H)No line posted
7-6-7W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.9GA/g1.2
Last 10 results3 W / 10

Augsburg have gone 7-6-7 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.9 and conceding 1.2 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Union Berlin (H)+155
35%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.9GA/g1.2
Both scored (last 10)4 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 35% of Augsburg's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 41% here.

Total Goalsvs Union Berlin (H)Under +4.5 -476
82%model over %
35%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals2.1
Over 2.5 (last 10)4 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 35% of Augsburg's last 20 matches (avg 2.1 goals); the model prices Under at 82% here.

Latest match preview

Augsburg's latest Bet Better match preview covers Augsburg vs Union Berlin, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: Our Expert Bundesliga Analysis

Augsburg v Union Berlin, 14 October 2026. Top of the list: Both Teams To Score: No. Our model likes one bet in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Questions about Augsburg

When do Augsburg play next?

Augsburg play at Elversberg on Saturday 17 October 2026.

How often do Augsburg games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 17 of Augsburg's 33 league games had over 2.5 goals (8 of 16 at home). So far in 2026-27: 5 of 5 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Augsburg games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 15 of Augsburg's 33 league games.

Where can I see Augsburg's next game preview?

Bet Better's Elversberg vs Augsburg game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Augsburg are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Union Berlin on Saturday 24 October at WWK Arena. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Augsburg.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.