Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Sunderland

Next game: Sunderland play at Coventry City on Saturday 31 October. The market makes Sunderland about a 4 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $2.44, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 4 of Sunderland's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost1-2-5
At home1-1-2
Goals a game0.75
Last 5LLLLD
Next Game: vs Coventry City (Away) Sat 31 Oct, 3:00 PM UK time Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Sunderland at Coventry City
Under 2.5 total goals
Under 2.5 Total Goals
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 54 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $182 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$18.20 Odds-122
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 54% chance to land; the price says about 52%. That gap is why it made the board.

+7.8%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 31, 9:46AM UTC
Answer
The Sunderland model is leaning the under in the Total Goals market vs Coventry City.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Total GoalsWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro

The model has graded 8 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Sunderland about 4 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. Moved toward Sunderland since prices opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Coventry Cityabout 3 in 10$3.28$3.20
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.51$3.40
Sunderlandabout 4 in 10$2.44$2.41

On this match the bookies keep about $5.80 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 54 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Sunderland fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sat 22 Augat Ipswich TownL 1-2YesYes–
Sun 30 Augvs FulhamW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sat 5 Sepat BrentfordD 1-1NoYesGame page
Sat 12 Sepvs ArsenalL 0-2NoNoGame page
Sun 20 Sepat Manchester CityL 3-5YesYesGame page
Sat 10 Octvs Brighton and Hove AlbionL 0-2NoNoGame page
Sun 18 Octat BournemouthL 0-2NoNoGame page
Sun 25 Octvs Leeds UnitedD 0-0NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Sunderland games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 17 of Sunderland's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 18. So far in 2026-27: 2 of 8 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-270 of 42 of 42 of 83 of 81 won, 2 drew, 5 lost
2025-269 of 198 of 1917 of 3818 of 3814 won, 12 drew, 12 lost
2024-25 · Championship9 of 2311 of 2320 of 4621 of 4621 won, 13 drew, 12 lost
2023-24 · Championship13 of 238 of 2321 of 4620 of 4616 won, 8 drew, 22 lost
2022-23 · Championship13 of 2312 of 2325 of 4628 of 4618 won, 15 drew, 13 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Sunderland injuries

Updated 30 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Daniel BallardDEFInjured––
Romaine MundleMIDInjured––
Nordi MukieleDEFDoubtful––
Wilson IsidorFWDDoubtful––

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Coventry City (A)No line posted
2-4-14W-D-L, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.7GA/g1.9
Last 10 results1 W / 10

Sunderland have gone 2-4-14 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.7 and conceding 1.9 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Coventry City (A)+110
52%model both-score %
25%both teams scored, last 20 2016-17
GF/g0.7GA/g1.9
Both scored (last 10)2 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 25% of Sunderland's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 52% here.

Total Goalsvs Coventry City (A)Under +2.5 -122
60%model over %
40%over 2.5, last 20 2016-17
Avg goals2.6
Over 2.5 (last 10)3 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 40% of Sunderland's last 20 matches (avg 2.6 goals); the model prices Under at 60% here.

Latest match preview

Sunderland's latest Bet Better match preview covers Coventry City vs Sunderland, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Coventry City vs Sunderland Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: High-Value Opportunity

Coventry City v Sunderland, 30 October 2026. Top of the list: Coventry City +0.5 Goal Handicap. Our model likes one bet in this game.

Questions about Sunderland

When do Sunderland play next?

Sunderland play at Coventry City on Saturday 31 October 2026.

How often do Sunderland games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 17 of Sunderland's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 2 of 8 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Sunderland games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 18 of Sunderland's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Sunderland?

4 players are on the injury list as of 30 October: Daniel Ballard, Romaine Mundle, Nordi Mukiele, Wilson Isidor.

Where can I see Sunderland's next game preview?

Bet Better's Coventry City vs Sunderland game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Sunderland are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Coventry City on Saturday 31 October at Coventry Building Society Arena. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Sunderland.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.