Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Liverpool

Next game: Liverpool host Brighton and Hove Albion on Sunday 25 October. The market makes Liverpool close to a coin flip to win, a fair price of about $2.21, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 5 of Liverpool's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost3-3-1
At home0-2-1
Goals a game1.29
Last 5WDWLW
Next Game: vs Brighton and Hove Albion (Home) Sun 25 Oct, 2:00 PM UK time Anfield, Liverpool · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Brighton and Hove Albion at Liverpool
Liverpool
to win, money back on a draw
Liverpool 0 Spread
HIGH
Our numbers say this wins about 62 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $156 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$15.60 Odds-179
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 62% chance to land; the price says about 61%. That gap is why it made the board.

+4.0%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 24, 12:58PM UTC
Answer
The Liverpool model is leaning Liverpool on the spread in the Spread market vs Brighton and Hove Albion.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro

The model has graded 15 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Liverpool about 5 in 10 to win. Now: about 5 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Liverpoolabout 5 in 10$2.22$2.15
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.02$4.00
Brighton and Hove Albionabout 3 in 10$3.33$3.25

On this match the bookies keep about $6.10 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 54 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Liverpool fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 23 Augat Newcastle UnitedD 2-2YesYesGame page
Sat 29 Augvs Nottingham ForestD 2-2YesYesGame page
Fri 4 Sepat Ipswich TownW 2-0NoNo–
Sat 12 Sepvs FulhamD 0-0NoNoGame page
Sun 20 Sepat BournemouthW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sun 11 Octvs Manchester CityL 0-3YesNoGame page
Sat 17 Octat BrentfordW 2-1YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Liverpool games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 23 of Liverpool's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 26. So far in 2026-27: 4 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-272 of 32 of 44 of 73 of 73 won, 3 drew, 1 lost
2025-269 of 1914 of 1923 of 3826 of 3817 won, 9 drew, 12 lost
2024-2512 of 1912 of 1924 of 3823 of 3825 won, 9 drew, 4 lost
2023-2413 of 1912 of 1925 of 3826 of 3824 won, 10 drew, 4 lost
2022-2310 of 1913 of 1923 of 3820 of 3819 won, 10 drew, 9 lost
2021-2211 of 1913 of 1924 of 3816 of 3828 won, 8 drew, 2 lost
2020-219 of 1910 of 1919 of 3820 of 3820 won, 9 drew, 9 lost
2019-2013 of 1913 of 1926 of 3821 of 3832 won, 3 drew, 3 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Liverpool injuries

Updated 23 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Conor BradleyDEFInjured––
Dominik SzoboszlaiMIDInjured––
Giovanni LeoniDEFInjured––
Hugo EkitikéFWDInjured––
Jeremie FrimpongDEFInjured––
Vitezslav JarosGKInjured––
Victor MunozMIDDoubtful––

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Manchester United (H)No line posted
13-5-2W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g2.3GA/g1.1
Last 10 results7 W / 10

Liverpool have gone 13-5-2 over their last 20 matches, scoring 2.3 and conceding 1.1 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Manchester United (H)-147
64%model both-score %
65%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g2.3GA/g1.1
Both scored (last 10)6 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 65% of Liverpool's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 64% here.

Total Goalsvs Manchester United (H)Over +2.5 -145
64%model over %
65%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals3.4
Over 2.5 (last 10)6 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 65% of Liverpool's last 20 matches (avg 3.4 goals); the model prices Over at 64% here.

Latest match preview

Liverpool's latest Bet Better match preview covers Liverpool vs Brighton and Hove Albion, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Liverpool vs Brighton and Hove Albion Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Key Insights: High-Value Opportunity

Liverpool v Brighton and Hove Albion, 24 October 2026. Top of the list: Over 1.5 Total Goals. Our model likes 2 bets in this game.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Liverpool

When do Liverpool play next?

Liverpool host Brighton and Hove Albion on Sunday 25 October 2026.

How often do Liverpool games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 23 of Liverpool's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (9 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 4 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Liverpool games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 26 of Liverpool's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Liverpool?

7 players are on the injury list as of 23 October: Conor Bradley, Dominik Szoboszlai, Giovanni Leoni, Hugo Ekitiké, Jeremie Frimpong, and 2 more.

Where can I see Liverpool's next game preview?

Bet Better's Liverpool vs Brighton and Hove Albion game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Liverpool are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Brighton and Hove Albion on Sunday 25 October at Anfield. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Liverpool.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.