Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Real Sociedad

Next game: Real Sociedad play at Athletic Bilbao on Sunday 1 November. The market makes Real Sociedad about a 3 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $3.38, and a draw about a 3 in 10 chance. 8 of Real Sociedad's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost6-1-3
At home3-1-1
Goals a game1.90
Last 5LWWWW
Next Game: vs Athletic Bilbao (Away) Sun 1 Nov, 9:00 PM CET San Mam?s, Bilbao · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Real Sociedad at Athletic Bilbao
Athletic Bilbao
-0.25 goal handicap
Athletic Bilbao -0.25 Spread
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 58 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $167 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$16.70 Odds-149
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 58% chance to land; the price says about 54%. That gap is why it made the board.

+7.4%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 31, 8:16AM UTC
Answer
The Real Sociedad model is leaning Athletic Bilbao on the spread in the Spread market vs Athletic Bilbao.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
SpreadWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro

The model has graded 7 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Athletic Bilbao about 5 in 10 to win. Now: about 4 in 10. Moved toward Real Sociedad since prices opened (from about 2 in 10 to about 3 in 10).

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Athletic Bilbaoabout 4 in 10$2.27$2.17
Drawabout 3 in 10$3.80$3.70
Real Sociedadabout 3 in 10$3.38$3.30

On this match the bookies keep about $5.60 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 46 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Real Sociedad fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Fri 21 Augat Real BetisL 0-1NoNoGame page
Wed 26 Augat Real MadridL 1-4YesYesGame page
Sat 29 Augvs EspanyolW 2-1YesYesGame page
Thu 3 Sepvs Celta VigoD 0-0NoNoGame page
Mon 7 Sepat Elche CFW 3-2YesYes–
Sun 13 Sepvs Atlético MadridL 0-3YesNoGame page
Sun 20 Sepat ValenciaW 3-2YesYesGame page
Sun 11 Octvs La CorunaW 3-2YesYesGame page
Sun 18 Octat MalagaW 5-2YesYesGame page
Sun 25 Octvs LevanteW 2-1YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Real Sociedad games have goals

Team history

In 2024-25, 15 of Real Sociedad's 36 league games had over 2.5 goals (7 of 18 at home), and both teams scored in 9. So far in 2026-27: 8 of 10 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-274 of 54 of 58 of 107 of 106 won, 1 drew, 3 lost
2024-257 of 188 of 1815 of 369 of 3612 won, 7 drew, 17 lost
2023-246 of 199 of 1915 of 3818 of 3816 won, 12 drew, 10 lost
2022-236 of 197 of 1913 of 3817 of 3821 won, 8 drew, 9 lost
2021-223 of 199 of 1912 of 3813 of 3817 won, 11 drew, 10 lost
2020-219 of 198 of 1917 of 3820 of 3817 won, 11 drew, 10 lost
2019-2013 of 1910 of 1923 of 3824 of 3816 won, 8 drew, 14 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Availability

Roster status
Player availability is not tracked for Soccer. No injury/availability feed is available for this competition — absence of a listing here does not mean every player is fit.

Betting angles

1 market live
Moneylinevs Athletic Bilbao (A)No line posted
5-4-11W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.8GA/g1.6
Last 10 results2 W / 10

Real Sociedad have gone 5-4-11 over their last 20 matches, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.6 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Athletic Bilbao (A)No line posted
30%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.8GA/g1.6
Both scored (last 10)4 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 30% of Real Sociedad's last 20 matches.

Total Goalsvs Athletic Bilbao (A)No line posted
55%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals2.4
Over 2.5 (last 10)5 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 55% of Real Sociedad's last 20 matches (avg 2.4 goals).

Spreadvs Athletic Bilbao (A)Real Sociedad +3.5 -5000
95%model cover %
-0.8avg goal margin, last 20 2024-25
GF/g0.8GA/g1.6

Real Sociedad on the +3.5 goal handicap; the model prices this cover at 95%.

Latest match preview

Real Sociedad's latest Bet Better match preview covers Real Sociedad vs Levante, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Real Sociedad vs Levante Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: Analytics Breakdown

Real Sociedad v Levante, 25 October 2026. Top of the list: Levante +0.75 Goal Handicap. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Real Sociedad

When do Real Sociedad play next?

Real Sociedad play at Athletic Bilbao on Sunday 1 November 2026.

How often do Real Sociedad games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2024-25, 15 of Real Sociedad's 36 league games had over 2.5 goals (7 of 18 at home). So far in 2026-27: 8 of 10 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Real Sociedad games?

In 2024-25, both teams scored in 9 of Real Sociedad's 36 league games.

Where can I see Real Sociedad's next game preview?

Bet Better's Athletic Bilbao vs Real Sociedad game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Real Sociedad are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Athletic Bilbao on Sunday 1 November at San Mam?s. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Real Sociedad.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.