Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Chelsea

Next game: Chelsea host Tottenham Hotspur on Saturday 24 October. The market makes Chelsea close to a coin flip to win, a fair price of about $1.99, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 8 of Chelsea's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost4-1-2
At home2-1-0
Goals a game2.43
Last 5LDLWW
Next Game: vs Tottenham Hotspur (Home) Sat 24 Oct, 5:30 PM UK time Stamford Bridge, London · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Tottenham Hotspur at Chelsea
Chelsea
to win by 2+ goals
Chelsea -1.5 Spread
LONG-SHOT
Our numbers say this wins about 29 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $350 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$35.00 Odds+250
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 29% chance to land; the price says about 28%. That gap is why it made the board.

+5.0%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 24, 12:58PM UTC
Answer
The Chelsea model is leaning Chelsea on the spread in the Spread market vs Tottenham Hotspur.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
Draw No BetWith Pro
SpreadWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro

The model has graded 12 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Chelsea about 5 in 10 to win. Now: about 5 in 10. About where it opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Chelseaabout 5 in 10$1.99$1.95
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.10$4.00
Tottenham Hotspurabout 3 in 10$3.94$3.90

On this match the bookies keep about $5.80 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 53 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Chelsea fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Mon 24 Augat FulhamW 3-2YesYesGame page
Sun 30 Augvs Brighton and Hove AlbionW 4-3YesYes–
Sun 6 Sepat ArsenalL 1-2YesYesGame page
Sat 12 Sepvs Hull CityD 2-2YesYes–
Fri 18 Sepat BrentfordL 0-3YesNoGame page
Sat 10 Octvs BournemouthW 5-1YesYesGame page
Sat 17 Octat EvertonW 2-0NoNoGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Chelsea games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 25 of Chelsea's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 24. So far in 2026-27: 6 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 33 of 46 of 75 of 74 won, 1 drew, 2 lost
2025-2611 of 1914 of 1925 of 3824 of 3814 won, 10 drew, 14 lost
2024-2511 of 1910 of 1921 of 3822 of 3820 won, 9 drew, 9 lost
2023-2412 of 1915 of 1927 of 3825 of 3818 won, 9 drew, 11 lost
2022-237 of 199 of 1916 of 3818 of 3811 won, 11 drew, 16 lost
2021-2210 of 1910 of 1920 of 3819 of 3821 won, 11 drew, 6 lost
2020-218 of 199 of 1917 of 3816 of 3819 won, 10 drew, 9 lost
2019-209 of 1916 of 1925 of 3822 of 3820 won, 6 drew, 12 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Chelsea injuries

Updated 23 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Emiliano Martínez RomeroGKInjured––
Emmanuel EmeghaFWDInjured––
Jamie Bynoe-GittensMIDInjured––
Pep ChavarríaDEFInjured––
Reece JamesDEFInjured––

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Manchester United (H)No line posted
8-5-7W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2
Last 10 results6 W / 10

Chelsea have gone 8-5-7 over their last 20 matches, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.2 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Manchester United (H)-208
68%model both-score %
50%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g1.3GA/g1.2
Both scored (last 10)3 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 50% of Chelsea's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 68% here.

Total Goalsvs Manchester United (H)Over +3.5 +132
55%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals2.5
Over 2.5 (last 10)4 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 55% of Chelsea's last 20 matches (avg 2.5 goals); the model prices Over at 45% here.

Latest match preview

Chelsea's latest Bet Better match preview covers Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Value Parlay: High-Value Opportunity

Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur, 24 October 2026. Top of the list: Under 5.5 Total Cards. Our model likes 2 bets in this game. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Chelsea

When do Chelsea play next?

Chelsea host Tottenham Hotspur on Saturday 24 October 2026.

How often do Chelsea games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 25 of Chelsea's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (11 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 6 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Chelsea games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 24 of Chelsea's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Chelsea?

5 players are on the injury list as of 23 October: Emiliano Martínez Romero, Emmanuel Emegha, Jamie Bynoe-Gittens, Pep Chavarría, Reece James.

Where can I see Chelsea's next game preview?

Bet Better's Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Chelsea are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Tottenham Hotspur on Saturday 24 October at Stamford Bridge. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Chelsea.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.