Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Model picks & player props
New York Islanders
VS
New York Rangers

New York Islanders vs New York Rangers Picks & Predictions

Model updated Aug 30, 5:32PM UTC

We checked every price on this game against our own numbers. The green ones are the bets worth more than they should be.

NHL
Madison Square Garden, New York
Indoor
Fri 30 Jan 2026, 12:00AM
4
Game markets graded
1
Props graded
The model's one call for this gamethe prediction, first
New York Islanders Moneyline -118

The model graded 5 markets for New York Islanders vs New York Rangers (NHL) and this is the one it backs hardest — HIGH confidence. A $100 bet returns about $185 if it lands. This one is free — every other market and all player props are Pro. Tip-off Fri 30 Jan 2026, 12:00AM at Madison Square Garden.

Our confidenceHigh
Chance to win70.9%
The price says54.1%
Best price-118
The rest of this game's boardgraded market by market
Moneyline New York Islanders High71% chance -118
Spread High77% chance
Spread High75% chance
Saves × 1 prop Highup to 67%
High = 60%+ chance to win · Lean = 40–60% · Long-shot = under 40%

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Every pick is logged and graded — nothing hidden after the fact. See the verified record

Game picks

GOOD PRICE in green
Moneyline
New York Islanders
+ 3 more markets
Unlock with Pro
🔒

Unlock every graded pick for this game

All 4 game markets and 1 player props for this matchup — every line, every call the model backs — plus every pick across the slate. Join 56,376+ members.

Bet Better Unlock all game picks
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet a week · cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Calibrated model vs market

Our chance vs the price, market by market
PickMarketModel lean
New York IslandersMoneylineThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
New York RangersSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro
New York IslandersSpreadThe model likes this price 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Which price is actually worth taking?

Pro shows you, in plain English, how far each price is off — and how much to put on it. No maths needed on your side.

Bet Better Unlock calibrated edges
Cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Injuries & who's out

Injuries & availability

New York Islanders

  • Mathew Barzal COut
  • Semyon Varlamov GOut
  • Kyle Palmieri COut

New York Rangers

No players are currently listed out or questionable for this team.

Availability updated May 12, 8:04PM UTC — some NHL rows may be stale between updates. · refreshed roughly every 4 hours.

Weather & injury impact for this fixture

Conditions · who's out · how it moves the number
For New York Islanders vs New York Rangers: Weather isn't a tracked factor for this fixture, and watch the availability of Mathew Barzal, Semyon Varlamov and Kyle Palmieri.
FactorThis fixture
Availability3 listed out or questionable (see Who's out above)

Pro — weather & injury-adjusted view

See the weather- and injury-adjusted projected line and the model's with/without delta for this fixture. 🔒 Unlock with Pro

Player props

GOOD PRICE in green
PlayerTeamStat
Ilya Sorokin New York Islanders Saves

+ 1 player prop graded for this game — the line, the call and how much to put on each, with Pro.

Unlock every player prop for this game

The players are right there — Pro shows which of their lines the model backs, and how much to put on each.

Bet Better Unlock player props
Cancel anytime · full verified record at /results

Betting angles

Markets & form
MoneylineModel leans New York IslandersNo line posted

New York Islanders @ New York Rangers moneyline: model lean and both sides' win form.

Puck LineNew York Rangers +1.5No line posted

New York Islanders @ New York Rangers puck-line (spread) model lean and cover form.

Total GoalsGame totalNo line posted

New York Islanders @ New York Rangers total-goals model lean and scoring trends (the free board has not settled enough of these yet).

New York Islanders @ New York Rangers — what the model found

Our model graded 5 betting markets for New York Islanders at New York Rangers — 4 on the game itself and 1 on individual players. One pick is free on this page.

4
Game markets graded
1
Player bets graded

The model checked every betting market for this game and graded 5 of them. One pick is free on this page — the one the model likes most. Scroll down to see it.

🔒 The other 4 graded calls for this game — with how much to bet on each — are for members.
Unlock every pick
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet a week · cancel anytime

New York Islanders vs New York Rangers — recent results

New York Rangers have won 2 of their last 5 games; New York Islanders have won 1 of their last 5.

New York Rangers — last 5
ResultScoreOpponentWhere
W4–2TBAway
L2–3FLAAway
L0–2DALAway
L3–5BUFHome
W8–1WSHHome
New York Islanders — last 5
ResultScoreOpponentWhere
L1–2CARHome
L1–4MTLHome
L0–3OTTHome
W5–3TORHome
L3–4CARAway

New York Islanders vs New York Rangers — recent meetings

These two have met 2 times recently: New York Rangers won 0, New York Islanders won 2.

DateNew York RangersNew York IslandersWinner
Jan 3012New York Islanders
Jan 2925New York Islanders

Who’s out or in doubt

3 players are listed as out or in doubt for this game.

New York Islanders
PlayerStatus
Mathew Barzal COUT
Semyon Varlamov GOUT
Kyle Palmieri COUT

The full availability report — with what each missing player means for the bets — is further down this page.

New York Islanders @ New York Rangers — model preview

Deep dive into New York Rangers vs New York Islanders hockey action. Find value betting opportunities. Featuring picks like NA props. Check out same game parlay, SGP picks, NHL parlay odds, hockey parlay.

Ilya Sorokin (New York Islanders) Over 15.5 Saves (-909)

Odds available at fanduel at time of publishing

🔒 The other 2 write-ups for this game — with how much to bet on each — are Pro.
Unlock the full write-up
$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet a week · cancel anytime

About this matchup

How we read the game

This page tracks the Bet Better model's pick history and predictions for New York Islanders vs New York Rangers in the NHL. You may also see this matchup written as Islanders vs Rangers, or as Rangers vs Islanders. The most recent game between them was Friday 30 January 2026 at Madison Square Garden. The model has generated 4 game picks and 1 player prop for this matchup. Review the picks and historical data above to guide your NHL betting strategy for this matchup.

Head-to-head record

Final scores · 2 meetings on record
New York Islanders 2–0 across the last 2 meetings
DateGameScoreWinner
30 Jan 2026New York Islanders @ New York Rangers1–2New York Islanders
29 Jan 2026New York Rangers @ New York Islanders5–2New York Islanders
Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.