Bet Better BET BETTER PRO
Soccer

Manchester City

Next game: Manchester City play at Aston Villa on Saturday 24 October. The market makes Manchester City about a 6 in 10 chance to win, a fair price of about $1.69, and a draw about a 2 in 10 chance. 7 of Manchester City's last 10 league games had over 2.5 goals. See the game preview

Won-drawn-lost7-0-0
At home4-0-0
Goals a game2.71
Last 5WWWWW
Next Game: vs Aston Villa (Away) Sat 24 Oct, 12:30 PM UK time Villa Park, Birmingham · Outdoor Game preview ›

Today's Game Pick

Our callFree
Manchester City at Aston Villa
Aston Villa
with a 1-goal head start
Aston Villa +1 Spread
LEAN
Our numbers say this wins about 55 times in 100 · a $100 bet returns about $177 if it lands
You bet$10 If it wins$17.70 Odds-130
See why we picked it

Our model gives it about a 55% chance to land; the price says about 52%. That gap is why it made the board.

+10.8%
Free pick — today's headline bet on this team

The model picked today's free one for you. Unlock its full write-up, every other game market and all player props for this team.

Bet Better Unlock full analysis

$4.14 a day on the weekly plan ($29/wk) — less than one $50 bet. Cancel anytime.

Model updated Oct 24, 1:15AM UTC
Answer
The Manchester City model is leaning Aston Villa on the spread in the Spread market vs Aston Villa.
the full numbers on every bet unlock with a subscription.

Every game bet, checked by our model

Our number vs the price
MarketModel output
SpreadWith Pro
Draw No BetWith Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
SpreadWith Pro
Head to Head (3-Way)With Pro
MoneylineWith Pro
Total GoalsWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro
Both Teams to ScoreWith Pro

The model has graded 10 game bets on this team — which ones it backs, and how much to put on, is ready for subscribers.

Bet Better Unlock every game pick

Cancel anytime.

How the price moved

When prices opened: Manchester City about 6 in 10 to win. Now: about 6 in 10. Moved toward Manchester City since prices opened.

Best price and how much the bookies keep

Who wins
ResultMarket's chanceFair priceBest price
Aston Villaabout 2 in 10$5.14$5.00
Drawabout 2 in 10$4.61$4.60
Manchester Cityabout 6 in 10$1.70$1.69

On this match the bookies keep about $5.40 of every $100 bet on who wins, going by the 54 books we check.

All Soccer odds this week →

Manchester City fixtures and results, 2026-27

Results
DateOpponentResultOver 2.5 goalsBoth teams scoredGame
Sun 23 Augvs BournemouthW 2-1YesYesGame page
Fri 28 Augat Crystal PalaceW 4-1YesYesGame page
Sat 5 Sepvs Coventry CityW 1-0NoNo–
Sun 13 Sepat Manchester UnitedW 1-0NoNoGame page
Sun 20 Sepvs SunderlandW 5-3YesYesGame page
Sun 11 Octat LiverpoolW 3-0YesNoGame page
Sat 17 Octvs Ipswich TownW 3-2YesYesGame page

Team results only; these are not Bet Better’s picks.

How often Manchester City games have goals

Team history

In 2025-26, 24 of Manchester City's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (14 of 19 at home), and both teams scored in 19. So far in 2026-27: 5 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

SeasonOver 2.5 goals at homeOver 2.5 goals awayOver 2.5 goals, allBoth teams scoredResults
2026-273 of 42 of 35 of 74 of 77 won, 0 drew, 0 lost
2025-2614 of 1910 of 1924 of 3819 of 3823 won, 9 drew, 6 lost
2024-2514 of 199 of 1923 of 3821 of 3821 won, 8 drew, 9 lost
2023-2411 of 1913 of 1924 of 3823 of 3828 won, 7 drew, 3 lost
2022-2316 of 199 of 1925 of 3822 of 3828 won, 5 drew, 5 lost
2021-2213 of 1910 of 1923 of 3815 of 3829 won, 6 drew, 3 lost
2020-2110 of 199 of 1919 of 3817 of 3827 won, 5 drew, 6 lost
2019-2016 of 1913 of 1929 of 3817 of 3826 won, 3 drew, 9 lost
What do these numbers mean?

Over 2.5 goals means three or more goals in the game. Both teams scored means each side scored at least once. Complete seasons only, plus this season so far.

Team history, counted from final scores. Not Bet Better’s picks.

Manchester City injuries

Updated 23 Oct
PlayerPositionStatusInjuryExpected back
Antoine SemenyoMIDInjured––
Mateo KovacicMIDDoubtful––
Matheus NunesDEFDoubtful––
Nico O'ReillyDEFDoubtful––

Betting angles

2 markets live
Moneylinevs Brighton and Hove Albion (H)No line posted
11-5-4W-D-L, last 20 2024-25
GF/g2.0GA/g1.0
Last 10 results6 W / 10

Manchester City have gone 11-5-4 over their last 20 matches, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.0 goals per game.

Both Teams to Scorevs Brighton and Hove Albion (H)+168
45%both teams scored, last 20 2024-25
GF/g2.0GA/g1.0
Both scored (last 10)3 / 10 both scored

Both teams have scored in 45% of Manchester City's last 20 matches; our model makes both teams scoring 37% here.

Total Goalsvs Brighton and Hove Albion (H)Under +4.5 -345
76%model over %
50%over 2.5, last 20 2024-25
Avg goals3.0
Over 2.5 (last 10)3 / 10 over

Over 2.5 goals landed in 50% of Manchester City's last 20 matches (avg 3.0 goals); the model prices Under at 76% here.

Latest match preview

Manchester City's latest Bet Better match preview covers Manchester City vs Brighton and Hove Albion, with model predictions and a same-game parlay breakdown.

Manchester City vs Brighton and Hove Albion Prediction & Same Game Parlay picks Top SGP: Analytics Breakdown

Manchester City v Brighton and Hove Albion, 23 October 2026. Top of the list: Brighton and Hove Albion +3.5 Goal Handicap. Here is why, in plain English.

Player Directory

Props by player

Questions about Manchester City

When do Manchester City play next?

Manchester City play at Aston Villa on Saturday 24 October 2026.

How often do Manchester City games have over 2.5 goals?

In 2025-26, 24 of Manchester City's 38 league games had over 2.5 goals (14 of 19 at home). So far in 2026-27: 5 of 7 had over 2.5 goals.

How often do both teams score in Manchester City games?

In 2025-26, both teams scored in 19 of Manchester City's 38 league games.

Who is injured for Manchester City?

4 players are on the injury list as of 23 October: Antoine Semenyo, Mateo Kovacic, Matheus Nunes, Nico O'Reilly.

Where can I see Manchester City's next game preview?

Bet Better's Aston Villa vs Manchester City game page has the preview and the latest prices. Open the game page

About This Team

Manchester City are tracked by the Bet Better model across Soccer games. Their next game is against Aston Villa on Saturday 24 October at Villa Park. Use the data above to inform your Soccer betting decisions for Manchester City.

Today's selected board

See the plays that cleared the model's filter today

See today's picks

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.

Bet Better is not a bookmaker and does not accept wagers. Information is for educational purposes only. Gamble responsibly — only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. National Gambling Helpline 1800 858 858. If betting stops being fun, take a break — see our responsible gambling resources.

Get tomorrow's free pick by email

Free. One email a day, tops. Unsubscribe in one tap.

18+ only. Please gamble responsibly.